Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Nottingham Forest FC logoTottenham Hotspur FC logo
In 0m
NOT vs TOT

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Jessica Pegula logoSorana Cîrstea logo
In 0m
PEG vs CÎR(3/17)

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Manchester City FC logoCoventry City FC logo
In 0m
MCI vs COV

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Valencia CF logoFC Barcelona logo
In 0m
VAL vs FCB

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Real Madrid CF logoFC Internazionale Milano logo
In 0m
RMA vs INT

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Borussia Dortmund logoVillarreal CF logo
In 0m
BVB vs VIL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Porto logoManchester City FC logo
In 0m
FCP vs MCI

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Lille OSC logoReal Betis Balompié logo
In 0m
LIL vs BET

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Club Brugge KV logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
CLU vs AVL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
SSC Napoli logoArsenal FC logo
In 0m
NAP vs ARS

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Liverpool FC logoClub Atlético de Madrid logo
In 0m
LIV vs ATL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Barcelona logoFeyenoord Rotterdam logo
In 0m
FCB vs FEY

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Paris Saint-Germain FC logoŠK Slovan Bratislava logo
In 0m
PSG vs SBA

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Sporting Clube de Portugal logoGalatasaray SK logo
In 0m
SPO vs GAL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Bayern München logoFK Bodø/Glimt logo
In 0m
FCB vs FK

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Manchester United FC logoSabah FK logo
In 0m
MUN vs

Browse

J. Pegula vs S. Cirstea - US Open Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds

17:00

Sun, Sep 6 2026

HardUS Open

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

J. Pegula to win

@1.60
View Reasoning
J. Pegula's higher ranking and strong recent form make her the favorite against Cirstea, despite both players having the same win-loss record in their last five matches. Pegula's previous victory over Cirstea in their only head-to-head match adds to her confidence. The estimated odds reflect her status as the expected winner.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Over 22.5 total games

@1.85
View Reasoning
Both players are in solid form, each winning three of their last five matches. Given that Pegula is ranked higher at #3 compared to Cirstea at #17, we can expect a competitive match. The hard court surface often leads to longer rallies, which supports the bet for over 22.5 total games.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Rankings & Form

Jessica Pegula holds the higher ranking at No. 3 with 7,265 points, while Sorana Cirstea is positioned at No. 17 with 2,294 points. Both players come into this US Open third-round clash with similar recent form patterns, each sporting a 4-1 win-loss record across their last five matches. Pegula's form reads WWWLW, including convincing straight-set wins in her last two matches before a straight-sets loss, whereas Cirstea has also shown resilience with wins like 2-0 and 2-1 before a narrow 1-2 defeat.

Head-to-Head Record

This will be only their second meeting, with Pegula leading 1-0 from a tight encounter at Cincinnati where she edged Cirstea 2-1. That match demonstrated Pegula's ability to outlast Cirstea in longer exchanges, which could be a key factor on the hard courts of Flushing Meadows. Given their similar recent results, the mental edge from that previous win may favor Pegula slightly.

Tactical Matchup

Pegula's game is built on consistent baseline hitting and strong defensive skills, which have helped her grind down opponents in long rallies. Cirstea, known for her aggressive groundstrokes and ability to mix slices and drop shots, will look to disrupt Pegula’s rhythm. The outcome could hinge on whether Cirstea can impose her variety or if Pegula’s steadiness and superior ranking reflect her control over the match.

Betting Perspective

With both players capable of extending rallies and breaking serve, the expert pick leans toward over 22.5 total games, reflecting a likely competitive battle. Pegula’s odds to win are around 1.60, which aligns with her status as favorite, but Cirstea’s recent wins suggest this could be tighter than rankings indicate. Bettors should weigh Pegula’s consistency against Cirstea’s attacking flair in what might be a match decided by key moments.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

Jessica Pegula
1
Wins
Sorana Cîrstea
0
Wins

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

260
Match Winner
Total Sets

Indicative only — not betting advice

Ranking
#3
Points
7265
Recent Matches5
Wins4
Losses1
Form
WWWLW
Ranking
#17
Points
2294
Recent Matches5
Wins4
Losses1
Form
WWWLW

World Ranking Comparison

#3
#17
Ranking Gap
14
positions apart

Recent Form

Jessica Pegula
W
Sep 4, 2026
VS L. Fernandez
2 - 1
US Open
W
Sep 2, 2026
VS S. Kenin
2 - 0
US Open
W
Aug 30, 2026
VS G. Ruse
2 - 0
US Open
Sorana Cîrstea
W
Sep 4, 2026
VS J. Paolini
0 - 2
US Open
W
Sep 2, 2026
VS D. Parry
0 - 2
US Open
W
Aug 31, 2026
VS J. Grabher
0 - 2
US Open