Fast Filters

&

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Manchester City FC logoParis Saint-Germain FC logo
In 0m
MCI vs PSG

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
AS Roma logoReal Madrid CF logo
In 0m
ROM vs RMA

Browse

Shanghai logoShanghai
Alexander Zverev logoAlex de Minaur logo
In 0m
ZVE vs MIN(2/9)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
LASK Linz logoLiverpool FC logo
In 0m
LIN vs LIV

Browse

NHL logoNHL
Washington Capitals logoMontreal Canadiens logo
In 0m
CAP vs CAN

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Aston Villa FC logoFenerbahçe SK logo
In 0m
AVL vs FEN

Browse

NBA logoNBA
Miami Heat logoBrooklyn Nets logo
In 0m
HEA vs NET

Browse

NBA logoNBA
Boston Celtics logoCharlotte Hornets logo
In 0m
CEL vs HOR

Browse

NHL logoNHL
Colorado Avalanche logoDallas Stars logo
In 0m
AVA vs STA

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FK Bodø/Glimt logoBorussia Dortmund logo
In 0m
FK vs BVB

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Real Betis Balompié logoFC Porto logo
In 0m
BET vs FCP

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FK Shakhtar Donetsk logoPAE AEK logo
In 0m
SHD vs AEK

Browse

NHL logoNHL
New Jersey Devils logoNew York Rangers logo
In 0m
DEV vs RAN

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs CHE

Browse

NBA logoNBA
Minnesota Timberwolves logoDetroit Pistons logo
In 0m
TIM vs PIS

Browse

NBA logoNBA
Los Angeles Clippers logoDenver Nuggets logo
In 0m
CLI vs NUG

Browse

NHL logoNHL
Tampa Bay Lightning logoSeattle Kraken logo
In 0m
LIG vs KRA

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Brentford FC logoLiverpool FC logo
In 0m
BRE vs LIV

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Manchester City FC logoIpswich Town FC logo
In 0m
MCI vs IPS

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Nottingham Forest FC logoArsenal FC logo
In 0m
NOT vs ARS

Browse

NHL logoNHL
Florida Panthers logoVancouver Canucks logo
In 0m
PAN vs CAN

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Leeds United FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
LEE vs MUN

Browse

NBA logoNBA
Dallas Mavericks logoNew Orleans Pelicans logo
In 0m
MAV vs PEL

Browse

NBA logoNBA
Milwaukee Bucks logoChicago Bulls logo
In 0m
BUC vs BUL

Browse

NHL logoNHL
Toronto Maple Leafs logoBuffalo Sabres logo
In 0m
LEA vs SAB

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Real Betis Balompié logoFC Barcelona logo
In 0m
BET vs FCB

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Paris Saint-Germain FC logoFC Barcelona logo
In 0m
PSG vs FCB

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Liverpool FC logoVillarreal CF logo
In 0m
LIV vs VIL

Browse

NHL logoNHL
Detroit Red Wings logoPhiladelphia Flyers logo
In 0m
WIN vs FLY

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Manchester City FC logoPAE AEK logo
In 0m
MCI vs AEK

Browse

NBA logoNBA
San Antonio Spurs logoPhoenix Suns logo
In 0m
SPU vs SUN

Browse

NHL logoNHL
Ottawa Senators logoNew York Islanders logo
In 0m
SEN vs ISL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Sabah FK logoBorussia Dortmund logo
In 0m
vs BVB

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
SSC Napoli logoFK Bodø/Glimt logo
In 0m
NAP vs FK

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
VfB Stuttgart logoClub Atlético de Madrid logo
In 0m
VFB vs ATL

Browse

NHL logoNHL
Minnesota Wild logoSt. Louis Blues logo
In 0m
WIL vs BLU

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Fenerbahçe SK logoSK Slavia Praha logo
In 0m
FEN vs SLP

Browse

Real Madrid VS Inter Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 8, 2026)

Real Madrid CF logo

Real Madrid

FT
2 - 1

HT: 2-0

FC Internazionale Milano logo

Inter

UEFA Champions League·Estadio Santiago Bernabeu

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Correct

Both Teams to Score

View Reasoning
Both teams have demonstrated a consistent ability to score, with a BTTS (Both Teams to Score) rate of 65% for Real Madrid and 60% for FC Internazionale Milano. Historically, their head-to-head matches have also favored goals from both sides, as seen in the 19 total goals scored across their last 8 encounters. This pattern makes the 'Both Teams to Score' bet a strong choice for this match.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Correct

Over 2.5 goals

View Reasoning
Given the attacking prowess of both Real Madrid CF and FC Internazionale Milano, the likelihood of more than 2.5 goals is high. Real Madrid has scored 42 goals this season, averaging 2.1 goals per match, while Inter has netted 47 goals, averaging nearly 2.4 goals. Additionally, both teams show a strong trend towards over 2.5 goals, with Real Madrid's O2.5 stat at 65% and Inter's at 60%.
Split call — see both takes above

Key Stats

Real Madridper gameInter
2.8
xG for
2.4
0.8
xG against
0.9
57
Possession %
67.5
20
Shots
22
Real Madrid — last 5
LWWW
Inter — last 5
WW

Overview

Real Madrid and Inter face off in a cup tie with both teams showing strong attacking output early this season. Real Madrid boasts a 2.5 goals per game average and an xG of 2.82, slightly higher than Inter's 2.5 goals and 2.36 xG. Possession favors Inter at 67.5% versus Real's 57%. Last season, Real averaged 2.4 goals and conceded 1.4, while Inter averaged 1.7 goals and 1.2 conceded. Historical H2H favors Real Madrid with four wins in their last four meetings, including a 3-2 thriller last season.

Form & xG

Real Madrid's recent form stands at LWWW with 2.5 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per game, supported by an xG of 2.82 and xGA of 0.78. Inter's small sample of two wins shows 2.5 goals scored and only 0.5 conceded per game, with an xG of 2.36 and xGA of 0.86. Both teams have a 50% BTTS rate this season, with Real hitting Over 2.5 goals in 75% of games compared to Inter's 50%. Last season's baseline suggests Real's attack is more prolific and slightly less leaky defensively.

Team news & key players

Real Madrid's key attacker Kylian Mbappé averages 7 shots and 4.5 on-target shots per 90, scoring 4 goals in 4 games. Jude Bellingham contributes 2 goals and 2 assists with 2.69 shots and 1.34 on-target shots per 90. Vinícius Júnior adds 1 goal and 2 assists. Inter's standout is Pio Esposito with 1 goal, 1 assist, and 3.48 shots per 90, while Lautaro Martínez, despite 4.38 shots per 90, has yet to score. Defensively, Real's Courtois and Inter's Bastoni both have strong ratings, but Real's defense concedes more per game last season.

Stats & betting angles

Corner stats favor Real Madrid with 7.8 per game versus Inter's 4.5, indicating Real's attacking width. Real's fouls and cards are slightly higher (9 fouls, 1.75 yellows per game) than Inter's 5 fouls and 1.5 yellows, suggesting a more aggressive style. Both teams have a 50% clean sheet rate this season, but Real’s baseline shows fewer clean sheets last season. BTTS is equally likely given both teams' attack potency and defensive vulnerabilities. Over 2.5 goals is a strong bet given Real’s 75% rate and Inter's attacking threat.

Verdict

Expect a competitive fixture with Real Madrid’s superior historical form and slightly better xG profile to edge Inter. Real’s key attackers Mbappé and Bellingham should break through Inter’s defense, while Inter’s Esposito and Martínez will test Courtois. Both teams have a 50% BTTS rate, and Real’s higher corner and shot numbers suggest an open game with over 2.5 goals. A 2-1 scoreline in favor of Real Madrid fits the data well.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the recent form of Real Madrid and Inter compare?

Real Madrid has played 4 games with a LWWW record, scoring 2.5 goals and conceding 0.75 per game, with an xG of 2.82 and xGA of 0.78. Inter has 2 wins in 2 games, scoring 2.5 and conceding 0.5, with an xG of 2.36 and xGA of 0.86. The small samples mean form should be weighted lightly, but Real's slightly higher xG and goals suggest marginally stronger attack.

What do xG metrics say about the attacking strength of both teams?

Real Madrid's xG is 2.82 per game, exceeding their 2.5 goals scored, indicating efficient finishing. Inter's xG is 2.36, slightly below their 2.5 goals, suggesting some finishing overperformance. Real's xGA is 0.78 versus Inter's 0.86, showing both have solid defenses but Real concedes marginally less expected goals. This supports Real's edge in attack and defense.

Which key players are likely to influence the match outcome?

For Real Madrid, Kylian Mbappé leads with 7 shots and 4.5 on target per 90, scoring 4 goals in 4 games. Jude Bellingham adds 2 goals and 2 assists with 2.69 shots and 1.34 on target per 90. For Inter, Pio Esposito is notable with 1 goal, 1 assist, and 3.48 shots per 90, while Lautaro Martínez has 4.38 shots but no goals yet. These attacking stats highlight their influence.

How do defensive stats impact the likelihood of BTTS?

Real concedes 0.75 goals per game with an xGA of 0.78, Inter concedes 0.5 goals with xGA 0.86. Both have 50% BTTS this season, and last season Real conceded 1.4 per game, Inter 1.2. The attacking firepower and defensive vulnerabilities suggest BTTS is equally likely, supported by recent 50% BTTS rate.

Why is Over 2.5 goals a strong betting angle?

Real Madrid has a 75% Over 2.5 rate with 2.5 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per game. Inter's Over 2.5 rate is 50%, scoring 2.5 and conceding 0.5. Combined with Real’s 7.8 corners per game versus Inter’s 4.5, and high shot volumes (Real 20 shots, Inter 22), the data supports an open game with multiple goals.

How does the head-to-head history influence expectations?

Real Madrid has won the last four meetings against Inter with scores 2-0, 1-0, 2-0, and 3-2. This dominance suggests Real’s tactical and squad quality advantage. The last match’s 3-2 scoreline indicates potential for multiple goals and BTTS, reinforcing the prediction of a competitive, high-scoring game.

Is there a betting value angle in this fixture?

Given Real Madrid's higher xG (2.82) and shot accuracy (8.8 on target per 20 shots) compared to Inter’s 6 OT per 22 shots, Real’s attack efficiency is better. Inter’s high possession (67.5%) may not translate to goals. Betting on Real to win 2-1 with BTTS and Over 2.5 offers value as it aligns with historical H2H and current attacking metrics.

Explore more predictions

Best betting partners on this match

Top pick
Megapari logo

Megapari

9.7(789)

200% Welcome Bonus up to $100

Why we picked this: Covers over 40+ sports including eSports

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
ethereum
22Bet logo

22Bet

9.9

100% Welcome Bonus up to €122

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
Claim Free BetTerms & Conditions · 18+
Betwinner logo

Betwinner

9.5

Exclusive 100% Sports Bonus up to $130

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
Claim Free BetTerms & Conditions · 18+
Melbet logo

Melbet

9.3

100% Sportsbook Bonus up to €100

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
Claim Free BetTerms & Conditions · 18+
1WIN logo

1WIN

8.9

500% Welcome Package up to €1000

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
Claim Free BetTerms & Conditions · 18+
888 Starz logo

888 Starz

9.1

100% Sports Bonus up to €100

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
Claim Free BetTerms & Conditions · 18+

This match has ended

See Today's Picks
We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. For more information on how we use cookies, please see our cookie policy.