Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Premier League iconPremier League
Ipswich Town FC logoLiverpool FC logo
In 0m
IPS vs LIV

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Genoa CFC logoComo 1907 logo
In 0m
GEN vs COM

Browse

Liga Portugal iconLiga Portugal
Sporting Clube de Portugal logoCD Nacional logo
In 0m
SPO vs CDN

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Manchester City FC logoCoventry City FC logo
In 0m
MCI vs COV

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Hull City AFC logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
HUL vs AVL

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

Liga Portugal iconLiga Portugal
CF Estrela da Amadora logoFC Famalicão logo
In 0m
AMA vs FAM

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Brentford FC logoSunderland AFC logo
In 0m
BRE vs SUN

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
ACF Fiorentina logoTorino FC logo
In 0m
FIO vs TOR

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Brighton & Hove Albion FC logoLeeds United FC logo
In 0m
BHA vs LEE

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
AS Roma logoAtalanta BC logo
In 0m
ROM vs ATA

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Nottingham Forest FC logoTottenham Hotspur FC logo
In 0m
NOT vs TOT

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Parma Calcio 1913 logoAC Monza logo
In 0m
PAR vs MON

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Frosinone Calcio logoVenezia FC logo
In 0m
FRO vs VEN

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Juventus FC logoAC Milan logo
In 0m
JUV vs MIL

Browse

Liga Portugal iconLiga Portugal
CD Santa Clara logoRio Ave FC logo
In 0m
CD vs RIO

Browse

Nottingham VS Tottenham Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 5, 2026)

Nottingham Forest FC logo

Nottingham

14:00

Sat, Sep 5 2026

Tottenham Hotspur FC logo

Tottenham

Premier League·City Ground, Nottingham

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Both Teams to Score

@1.80
View Reasoning
Both teams have shown a tendency to score, with Nottingham Forest FC having a BTTS rate of 60% and Tottenham Hotspur FC matching that figure. The head-to-head history also suggests a competitive edge, with a total of 37 goals scored across their last 15 encounters, indicating a likelihood that both teams will find the net. Therefore, betting on both teams to score is a compelling option, with estimated odds of ~1.80.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Over 2.5 goals

@1.75
View Reasoning
Nottingham Forest FC has a solid record of scoring, with 34 goals in 20 matches, and their games have seen over 2.5 goals 55% of the time. In contrast, Tottenham Hotspur FC has a poor defensive record, conceding 38 goals, leading to a high likelihood of both teams contributing to the scoreline. Given these stats, betting on over 2.5 goals seems a wise choice with an estimated odds of ~1.75.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Current Season Overview

Nottingham Forest come into this fixture with a balanced record of 7 wins, 7 draws, and 6 losses, having scored 34 goals while conceding 24. Their home form at the City Ground is a significant factor, where they maintain a clean sheet rate of 25%, demonstrating relative defensive solidity. Tottenham Hotspur, on the other hand, have struggled more with 5 wins, 4 draws, and 11 losses, scoring 22 goals but leaking 38 at the back. Their away clean sheet rate is even lower at 15%, indicating vulnerabilities in defense that Forest could exploit.

Scoring Trends & Match Tempo

Both teams have a penchant for matches with goals. Nottingham Forest's fixtures have gone over 2.5 goals in 55% of their matches, while Tottenham's rate is slightly higher at 60%. Additionally, the Both Teams To Score (BTTS) statistic stands at 60% for each side, pointing toward open games and offensive intent. Given Tottenham's defensive frailties and Forest's attacking productivity, this match is primed for a high-scoring encounter.

Head-to-Head Insights

Looking at the last 15 meetings, Tottenham hold a slight edge with 8 wins to Forest’s 6, alongside one draw. The encounters have been action-packed, averaging 2.5 goals per game with a total of 37 goals scored. This historical data underscores the likelihood of an engaging, goal-rich fixture. City Ground has seen its share of competitive clashes, and Tottenham’s away struggles add an extra layer of intrigue to this matchup.

Tactical Considerations

Nottingham Forest tend to balance cautious defending with proactive attacking transitions at home, capitalizing on Tottenham’s defensive lapses. Tottenham’s approach away has often been reactive, leaving space behind their lines, which Forest’s forwards can exploit. Both teams’ willingness to commit players forward combined with defensive inconsistencies suggests an open game, favoring bettors looking for goals and BTTS outcomes.

Prediction Summary

The data clearly points towards a game featuring multiple goals. Nottingham Forest’s 55% Over 2.5 match rate aligns closely with Tottenham’s 60%, and the BTTS percentage of 60% for both teams reinforces the expectation of both sides finding the net. Historical head-to-head figures averaging 2.5 goals per game further support this. Thus, an Over 2.5 goals bet stands out as the primary recommendation, with Both Teams To Score as a strong complementary wager.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

Nottingham
Nottingham
6
Wins
🤝
Draws
1
Shared
Tottenham
Tottenham
8
Wins
Total Matches
15
Total Goals
37

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

250
Match Result
Both Teams to Score
Total Goals

Indicative only — not betting advice

Nottingham logo

Nottingham performance

Total Matches
20
Form
7W7D6L
Avg Scored
1.70
per match
Avg Conceded
1.20
per match
Goals Scored34
Goals Conceded24
Clean Sheets5 (25%)
BTTS60%
Over 2.555%
Over 3.540%
Tottenham logo

Tottenham performance

Total Matches
20
Form
5W4D11L
Avg Scored
1.10
per match
Avg Conceded
1.90
per match
Goals Scored22
Goals Conceded38
Clean Sheets3 (15%)
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
Over 3.530%

Expected Match Outcome

Nottingham

Nottingham

2-1

(1.8 - 1.1 xG)

Tottenham

Tottenham

NottinghamNottingham
Scores1.70/g
Concedes1.20/g
TottenhamTottenham
Scores1.10/g
Concedes1.90/g

Market Predictions

BTTS
60%
Over 2.5
58%
Over 3.5
35%
Under 2.5
43%
Polymarket
$2.9K Vol.Trade

Price history — 7 days

Nottingham Forest39%
Draw28%
Tottenham Hotspur35%
Prediction market · Not financial advicepolymarket.com

Team form

NottinghamNottingham
D
Liverpool
2 - 2
L
Leeds United
0 - 1
D
A Bournemouth
1 - 1
L
Manchester United
3 - 2
D
Newcastle United
1 - 1
TottenhamTottenham
L
Newcastle United
0 - 2
L
Brentford
3 - 0
W
Everton
1 - 0
L
Chelsea
2 - 1
D
Leeds United
1 - 1

Predicto Power Ranking

NottinghamNottingham
55%
TottenhamTottenham
45%

This is a real-time strength score based on form, stats, and momentum — not just opinion.