Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Premier League iconPremier League
Ipswich Town FC logoLiverpool FC logo
In 0m
IPS vs LIV

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Real Betis Balompié logoReal Madrid CF logo
In 0m
BET vs RMA

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Nottingham Forest FC logoTottenham Hotspur FC logo
In 0m
NOT vs TOT

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Manchester City FC logoCoventry City FC logo
In 0m
MCI vs COV

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Real Madrid CF logoFC Internazionale Milano logo
In 0m
RMA vs INT

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Porto logoManchester City FC logo
In 0m
FCP vs MCI

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Borussia Dortmund logoVillarreal CF logo
In 0m
BVB vs VIL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Lille OSC logoReal Betis Balompié logo
In 0m
LIL vs BET

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Club Brugge KV logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
CLU vs AVL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
SSC Napoli logoArsenal FC logo
In 0m
NAP vs ARS

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Liverpool FC logoClub Atlético de Madrid logo
In 0m
LIV vs ATL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Barcelona logoFeyenoord Rotterdam logo
In 0m
FCB vs FEY

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Paris Saint-Germain FC logoŠK Slovan Bratislava logo
In 0m
PSG vs SBA

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Sporting Clube de Portugal logoGalatasaray SK logo
In 0m
SPO vs GAL

Browse

J. Mensik vs L. Tien - US Open Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds

17:00

Sat, Sep 5 2026

HardUS Open1/16 - finals

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

L. Tien to win

@1.73
View Reasoning
L. Tien has a slight edge in the head-to-head with a win against Mensik, which could boost his confidence in this matchup. Despite both players having similar rankings, Tien's ability to perform under pressure may give him the advantage, especially in a Grand Slam setting. Therefore, backing Tien to win seems justified.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Over 38.5 total games

@1.80
View Reasoning
Both players are ranked closely, with Mensik at #18 and Tien at #15, indicating a competitive matchup. Mensik has shown solid form with three wins in his last five matches, while Tien's form is slightly less consistent. Given the hard surface of the US Open, which often leads to longer rallies, an over 38.5 total games bet seems reasonable.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Rankings & Form

Lucas Tien holds a slight edge in the ATP rankings at #15 with 2,565 points, compared to Jakub Mensik at #18 with 2,445 points. Both players come into this US Open clash with solid momentum—Mensik's recent form reads WWLWW, while Tien is just behind at WWLWL. Their consistent performances suggest they're peaking at the right time in this Grand Slam.

Head-to-Head Record

They have faced off only once before, with Tien narrowly winning 3-2 at the ATP Next Gen Finals in Jeddah. Given that close result and the high stakes here, neither player will be looking to give an inch. Mensik will be aiming to avenge that narrow loss and prove he can overcome Tien on a bigger stage.

Recent Results

Mensik’s latest matches show a strong start with consecutive wins (3-1, 3-0) before a tight loss (2-1) and another win (0-2). Tien’s run is similarly solid, with dominant wins (0-3, 0-3), a close loss (1-2), and a follow-up victory (2-0). Both players demonstrate resilience, suggesting this encounter could be tightly contested.

Games Total Outlook

Given their balanced head-to-head and recent match scores, the expert pick leans towards over 38.5 total games at odds around 1.80. The AI also favors Tien to win at approximately 2.20, but the tight recent sets indicate many games will be hard-fought, making a longer match very plausible.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Match Winner

First Set Winner

Best odds shown from multiple bookmakers

Head-to-Head

Jakub Menšík
0
Wins
L
Learner Tien
1
Wins

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

260
Match Winner
Total Sets

Indicative only — not betting advice

Ranking
#18
Points
2445
Recent Matches5
Wins4
Losses1
Form
WWLWW
Ranking
#15
Points
2565
Recent Matches5
Wins3
Losses2
Form
WWLWL

World Ranking Comparison

2,565 pts
L
#15
#18
Ranking Gap
3
positions apart

Recent Form

Jakub Menšík
W
Sep 3, 2026
VS J. Rodionov
3 - 1
US Open
W
Sep 1, 2026
VS S. Mochizuki
3 - 0
US Open
L
Aug 19, 2026
VS T. A. Tirante
2 - 1
Cincinnati
L
Learner Tien
W
Sep 4, 2026
VS G. Monfils
0 - 3
US Open
W
Sep 1, 2026
VS N. Borges
0 - 3
US Open
L
Aug 19, 2026
VS F. Tiafoe
1 - 2
Cincinnati