Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Real Betis Balompié logoReal Madrid CF logo
In 0m
BET vs RMA

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Villarreal CF logoRC Deportivo La Coruña logo
In 0m
VIL vs DEP

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Rayo Vallecano de Madrid logoReal Racing Club de Santander logo
In 0m
RAY vs SAN

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Athletic Club logoClub Atlético de Madrid logo
In 0m
ATH vs ATL

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Málaga CF logoLevante UD logo
In 0m
MAL vs LEV

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
RCD Espanyol de Barcelona logoSevilla FC logo
In 0m
ESP vs SEV

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Valencia CF logoFC Barcelona logo
In 0m
VAL vs FCB

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Deportivo Alavés logoCA Osasuna logo
In 0m
ALA vs OSA

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Elche CF logoReal Sociedad de Fútbol logo
In 0m
ELC vs RSO

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Getafe CF logoRC Celta de Vigo logo
In 0m
GET vs CEL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Real Madrid CF logoFC Internazionale Milano logo
In 0m
RMA vs INT

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Borussia Dortmund logoVillarreal CF logo
In 0m
BVB vs VIL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Porto logoManchester City FC logo
In 0m
FCP vs MCI

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
SSC Napoli logoArsenal FC logo
In 0m
NAP vs ARS

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Liverpool FC logoClub Atlético de Madrid logo
In 0m
LIV vs ATL

Browse

A. Potapova vs A. Anisimova - US Open Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds

17:00

Fri, Sep 4 2026

HardUS Open

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

A. Anisimova to win

@1.75
View Reasoning
Anisimova, ranked #10, has been in strong form with four wins in her last five matches, indicating she is in good shape for this tournament. The head-to-head record is even, but Anisimova's higher ranking and recent performance suggest she has the edge in this matchup. Given the hard court surface favoring her style, she is likely to secure the win.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Over 22.5 total games

@1.85
View Reasoning
Both players have shown competitive form leading into this match, with Potapova winning three of her last five and Anisimova winning four. Given their rankings, Anisimova's higher position (#10) suggests she might push Potapova hard, leading to a longer match. The hard court surface typically produces extended rallies, making the over 22.5 total games a reasonable expectation.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Rankings & Form

Anisimova enters this US Open clash as the higher-ranked player at No. 10 with 4,533 WTA points, while Potapova sits at No. 25 with 1,756 points. Despite the ranking gap, both players have shown mixed results recently. Potapova’s current form string reads WWLLW, including wins of 2-1 and 2-0 before two straight 2-0 losses, indicating some inconsistency. Anisimova’s form is slightly stronger at WWLWW, with her only recent loss being a 1-2 defeat, suggesting better momentum heading into this match.

Playing Styles & Tactics

Potapova’s aggressive baseline game often revolves around heavy groundstrokes and controlled aggression, which can pressure opponents but also leaves room for errors. Anisimova, meanwhile, combines powerful serves and solid court coverage, making her a formidable opponent on hard courts like those at the US Open. The contrast in their styles sets up a tactical battle where Potapova’s risk-taking will be tested against Anisimova’s consistency and ability to extend rallies.

Recent Results Insights

Looking at their recent scorelines, Potapova has experienced both tight matches and straight-set losses, notably two 2-0 defeats. Anisimova’s recent matches feature more close contests, including a 1-2 loss and several straight-set wins with some games going to deuce, reflecting resilience in pressure moments. This could hint at Anisimova’s ability to maintain composure during critical junctures, an advantage in a Grand Slam setting.

Betting Angle

Given the players’ form and styles, the expert pick favors betting on over 22.5 total games, anticipating extended sets. With Anisimova’s slight edge in ranking and recent momentum, the AI model leans towards her victory at odds near 1.75. Expect a competitive match where Potapova will push hard, but Anisimova’s consistency could ultimately prevail.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

260
Match Winner
Total Sets

Indicative only — not betting advice

Ranking
#25
Points
1756
Recent Matches5
Wins3
Losses2
Form
WWLLW
Ranking
#10
Points
4533
Recent Matches5
Wins4
Losses1
Form
WWLWW

World Ranking Comparison

#10
#25
Ranking Gap
15
positions apart

Recent Form

Anastasia Potapova
W
Sep 3, 2026
VS L. Jeanjean
2 - 1
US Open
W
Sep 1, 2026
VS D. Semenistaja
2 - 0
US Open
L
Aug 17, 2026
VS S. Stephens
2 - 0
Cincinnati
Amanda Anisimova
W
Sep 3, 2026
VS L. Tagger
1 - 2
US Open
W
Aug 31, 2026
VS A. Krueger
0 - 2
US Open
L
Aug 20, 2026
VS J. Pegula
1 - 2
Cincinnati