Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Nottingham Forest FC logoTottenham Hotspur FC logo
In 0m
NOT vs TOT

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Marta Kostyuk logoLinda Nosková logo
In 0m
KOS vs NOS(11/6)

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Jessica Pegula logoSorana Cîrstea logo
In 0m
PEG vs CÎR(3/17)

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Valencia CF logoFC Barcelona logo
In 0m
VAL vs FCB

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Juventus FC logoAC Milan logo
In 0m
JUV vs MIL

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Tommy Paul logoCarlos Alcaraz logo
In 0m
PAU vs ALC(21/3)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Real Madrid CF logoFC Internazionale Milano logo
In 0m
RMA vs INT

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Porto logoManchester City FC logo
In 0m
FCP vs MCI

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Borussia Dortmund logoVillarreal CF logo
In 0m
BVB vs VIL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Lille OSC logoReal Betis Balompié logo
In 0m
LIL vs BET

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Club Brugge KV logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
CLU vs AVL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
SSC Napoli logoArsenal FC logo
In 0m
NAP vs ARS

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Liverpool FC logoClub Atlético de Madrid logo
In 0m
LIV vs ATL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Barcelona logoFeyenoord Rotterdam logo
In 0m
FCB vs FEY

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Sporting Clube de Portugal logoGalatasaray SK logo
In 0m
SPO vs GAL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Paris Saint-Germain FC logoŠK Slovan Bratislava logo
In 0m
PSG vs SBA

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Manchester United FC logoSabah FK logo
In 0m
MUN vs

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Bayern München logoFK Bodø/Glimt logo
In 0m
FCB vs FK

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Fenerbahçe SK logoAS Roma logo
In 0m
FEN vs ROM

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
PSV logoFK Shakhtar Donetsk logo
In 0m
PSV vs SHD

Browse

T. Paul vs C. Alcaraz - US Open Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds

17:00

Sun, Sep 6 2026

HardUS Open1/8 - finals

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Over 38.5 total games

@1.90
View Reasoning
Both players have shown strong form, but with Alcaraz's dominance in their previous encounters and the likelihood of long rallies on hard courts, expecting over 38.5 total games seems plausible. Given their competitive nature, this match could see multiple closely contested sets.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

C. Alcaraz to win

@1.22
View Reasoning
Carlos Alcaraz, ranked #3, has a strong head-to-head record against Tommy Paul (6-2) and is coming off consistent form with three wins in his last five matches. Alcaraz's superior ranking and experience on hard courts give him the edge in this matchup, making him a solid pick to win.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Rankings & Form

Carlos Alcaraz holds a significant edge in the rankings, sitting at ATP No. 3 with 7160 points compared to Tommy Paul's No. 21 spot and 2225 points. Both players come into the US Open with similar recent form of WWWLW, but Alcaraz’s consistent wins, including a dominant 0-3 scoreline in his last match, suggest a steadier momentum. Paul's recent victories, all by narrow margins like 3-2 and 3-1, indicate resilience but perhaps less control.

Head-to-Head Record

The head-to-head between Paul and Alcaraz heavily favors the Spaniard, who leads 6-2 across eight meetings. Alcaraz has been particularly dominant at the Australian Open with a 3-0 record against Paul, though the French Open has seen Paul claim three wins. Notably, Alcaraz won both their Olympic Games encounters, highlighting his ability to perform under pressure on big stages.

Surface & Tactical Matchup

The US Open hard courts suit Alcaraz’s aggressive baseline game and quick movement, which have been key to his rise into the top 5. Paul’s game, characterized by consistency and counterpunching, may find it challenging to dictate play against Alcaraz’s variety and depth of shot. Expect Alcaraz to control the rallies, but Paul’s recent tight wins suggest he can extend points and force errors.

Betting Outlook

Given Alcaraz’s commanding ranking, superior head-to-head record, and recent form, the expert pick favors him to win at odds around 1.22. However, the closely contested matches in their history and Paul’s ability to push Alcaraz to five sets calls for considering the total games surpassing 38.5, which the AI model suggests at about 1.90. This match could be a high-intensity affair with many games played.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Match Winner

First Set Winner

Best odds shown from multiple bookmakers

Head-to-Head

Tommy Paul
2
Wins
Carlos Alcaraz
6
Wins

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

260
Match Winner
Total Sets

Indicative only — not betting advice

Ranking
#21
Points
2225
Recent Matches5
Wins4
Losses1
Form
WWWLW
Ranking
#3
Points
7160
Recent Matches5
Wins4
Losses1
Form
WWWLW

World Ranking Comparison

#3
#21
2,225 pts
Ranking Gap
18
positions apart

Recent Form

Tommy Paul
W
Sep 4, 2026
VS A. Bublik
2 - 3
US Open
W
Sep 3, 2026
VS D. Prizmic
1 - 3
US Open
W
Aug 30, 2026
VS C. Wong
1 - 3
US Open
Carlos Alcaraz
W
Sep 4, 2026
VS Y. Wu
0 - 3
US Open
W
Sep 3, 2026
VS J. Faria
1 - 3
US Open
W
Aug 31, 2026
VS R. Safiullin
0 - 3
US Open