Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Naomi Osaka logoElena Rybakina logo
In 0m
OSA vs RYB(13/2)

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Juventus FC logoAC Milan logo
In 0m
JUV vs MIL

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Valencia CF logoFC Barcelona logo
In 0m
VAL vs FCB

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Marta Kostyuk logoLinda Nosková logo
In 0m
KOS vs NOS(11/6)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Real Madrid CF logoFC Internazionale Milano logo
In 0m
RMA vs INT

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Porto logoManchester City FC logo
In 0m
FCP vs MCI

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
IJ
Coco Gauff logo
In 0m
JOV vs GAU(14/4)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Borussia Dortmund logoVillarreal CF logo
In 0m
BVB vs VIL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Lille OSC logoReal Betis Balompié logo
In 0m
LIL vs BET

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Daniil Medvedev logoFrances Tiafoe logo
In 0m
MED vs TIA(8/12)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Club Brugge KV logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
CLU vs AVL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
PAE AEK logoLASK Linz logo
In 0m
AEK vs LIN

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Jessica Pegula logoSorana Cîrstea logo
In 0m
PEG vs CÎR(3/17)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
SSC Napoli logoArsenal FC logo
In 0m
NAP vs ARS

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Liverpool FC logoClub Atlético de Madrid logo
In 0m
LIV vs ATL

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Alexander Zverev logoLuciano Darderi logo
In 0m
ZVE vs DAR(2/22)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Barcelona logoFeyenoord Rotterdam logo
In 0m
FCB vs FEY

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Sporting Clube de Portugal logoGalatasaray SK logo
In 0m
SPO vs GAL

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Tommy Paul logoCarlos Alcaraz logo
In 0m
PAU vs ALC(21/3)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Paris Saint-Germain FC logoŠK Slovan Bratislava logo
In 0m
PSG vs SBA

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
VfB Stuttgart logoViking FK logo
In 0m
VFB vs VIK

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Manchester United FC logoSabah FK logo
In 0m
MUN vs

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Bayern München logoFK Bodø/Glimt logo
In 0m
FCB vs FK

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Fenerbahçe SK logoAS Roma logo
In 0m
FEN vs ROM

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
PSV logoFK Shakhtar Donetsk logo
In 0m
PSV vs SHD

Browse

N. Osaka vs E. Rybakina - US Open Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds

17:00

Mon, Sep 7 2026

HardUS Open1/8 - finals

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

E. Rybakina to win

@1.80
View Reasoning
Rybakina, ranked #2, has proven her ability to perform under pressure, and her head-to-head victory against Osaka adds to her confidence. Both players have had similar recent form, but Rybakina's consistent performance on hard courts makes her a strong favorite. Therefore, betting on Rybakina to win is a sound choice.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Over 22.5 total games

@2.32
View Reasoning
Both players are in solid form with recent wins, but Rybakina's higher ranking (#2) and her previous victory over Osaka give her an edge. The hard surface of the US Open typically leads to competitive matches, suggesting that this encounter will likely see a number of games played. Given their styles and recent performances, expecting over 22.5 total games seems reasonable.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Rankings & Form

Elena Rybakina comes into this US Open clash as the clear favorite, holding the WTA world No. 2 spot with 8141 points, compared to Naomi Osaka’s No. 13 ranking and 2846 points. Both players share identical recent form strings of WWWLW, signaling a similar competitive rhythm. Osaka’s latest results include three wins with tight scorelines and a close loss, while Rybakina has been dominant in her wins, including three straight 2-0 victories before a recent loss.

Head-to-Head Record

This will be only their second meeting on tour, with Rybakina leading 1-0 after a narrow 2-1 victory in Toronto. That match showed how competitive these two can be, with both players pushing each other in extended games. Osaka will be keen to even the score, but Rybakina’s previous win gives her a psychological edge heading into this encounter.

Playing Styles Contrast

Osaka’s aggressive baseline game, characterized by powerful groundstrokes and resilience in tight sets, contrasts with Rybakina’s strong serve and flat, penetrating shots that often dictate rallies early. On hard courts like the US Open, Rybakina’s serve can be a significant weapon, making it tough for Osaka to break. However, Osaka’s ability to grind in longer rallies could push the match to a higher game count.

Betting Insight

Given their closely matched recent forms and a competitive head-to-head, the expert pick leans towards a high total games count, over 22.5, reflecting the likelihood of multiple tight sets. The AI model favors Rybakina to win outright at around 1.75 odds, banking on her higher ranking and prior victory over Osaka. Bettors might consider the over games line as a value play given the potential for extended sets.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Match Winner

First Set Winner

Best odds shown from multiple bookmakers

Head-to-Head

Naomi Osaka
0
Wins
Elena Rybakina
1
Wins

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

260
Match Winner
Total Sets

Indicative only — not betting advice

Ranking
#13
Points
2846
Recent Matches5
Wins4
Losses1
Form
WWWLW
Ranking
#2
Points
8141
Recent Matches5
Wins4
Losses1
Form
WWWLW

World Ranking Comparison

#2
#13
2,846 pts
Ranking Gap
11
positions apart

Recent Form

Naomi Osaka
W
Sep 6, 2026
VS E. Mertens
2 - 1
US Open
W
Sep 3, 2026
VS K. Siniakova
2 - 1
US Open
W
Sep 1, 2026
VS A. Zakharova
2 - 0
US Open
Elena Rybakina
W
Sep 6, 2026
VS Y. Starodubtseva
0 - 2
US Open
W
Sep 4, 2026
VS J. Bouzas Maneiro
0 - 2
US Open
W
Sep 1, 2026
VS T. Frodin
0 - 2
US Open