Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Premier League iconPremier League
Ipswich Town FC logoLiverpool FC logo
In 0m
IPS vs LIV

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Genoa CFC logoComo 1907 logo
In 0m
GEN vs COM

Browse

Liga Portugal iconLiga Portugal
Sporting Clube de Portugal logoCD Nacional logo
In 0m
SPO vs CDN

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Manchester City FC logoCoventry City FC logo
In 0m
MCI vs COV

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Hull City AFC logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
HUL vs AVL

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

Liga Portugal iconLiga Portugal
CF Estrela da Amadora logoFC Famalicão logo
In 0m
AMA vs FAM

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Brentford FC logoSunderland AFC logo
In 0m
BRE vs SUN

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
ACF Fiorentina logoTorino FC logo
In 0m
FIO vs TOR

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Brighton & Hove Albion FC logoLeeds United FC logo
In 0m
BHA vs LEE

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
AS Roma logoAtalanta BC logo
In 0m
ROM vs ATA

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Nottingham Forest FC logoTottenham Hotspur FC logo
In 0m
NOT vs TOT

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Parma Calcio 1913 logoAC Monza logo
In 0m
PAR vs MON

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Frosinone Calcio logoVenezia FC logo
In 0m
FRO vs VEN

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Juventus FC logoAC Milan logo
In 0m
JUV vs MIL

Browse

Liga Portugal iconLiga Portugal
CD Santa Clara logoRio Ave FC logo
In 0m
CD vs RIO

Browse

N. Borges vs L. Tien - US Open Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds

00:30

Tue, Sep 1 2026

HardUS Open1/64 - finals

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

L. Tien to win first set

@1.46
View Reasoning
Given L. Tien's higher ranking and recent form, he is likely to start strong against N. Borges, who has struggled against him in their previous matches. Tien's ability to maintain focus and capitalize on Borges' weaknesses makes him a strong candidate to win the first set. The odds suggest a favorable outcome for Tien in this scenario.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

L. Tien to win

@1.46
View Reasoning
L. Tien, ranked #12, has a strong recent form with three wins in his last five matches and a positive head-to-head record against N. Borges, winning both previous encounters. Additionally, Tien's experience on hard courts in high-stakes tournaments gives him an edge in this matchup. The odds reflect Tien's solid position as the favorite to win.
Both back Learner Tiendifferent markets
Megapari
Place bet

Rankings & Form

N. Borges currently sits at ATP No. 41 with 1135 points, showing a patchy form sequence of LWWLW in recent matches. On the other hand, L. Tien is firmly established in the top 20 at No. 15 with 2565 points, carrying a slightly more consistent recent record of LWLWW. Borges has shown resilience with two wins in his last five matches, but Tien’s ranking advantage and steadier momentum give him the edge heading into the US Open clash.

Head-to-Head Record

Historically, L. Tien dominates their head-to-head with a clean 2-0 record over Borges, winning their previous matches in straight sets: 3-0 at the Australian Open and 2-0 in Paris. Borges hasn’t managed to take a set off Tien yet, indicating a tactical or psychological hurdle that may persist in their upcoming meeting. This history favors Tien’s confidence and strategic approach on court.

Recent Results & Momentum

Looking at their latest outings, Borges’ results highlight some close matches with scores like a 1-2 loss and a 2-0 win, showing he can compete but struggles to close out consistently. Meanwhile, Tien’s recent form includes solid wins such as 2-0 victories and a tight 1-2 loss, suggesting his ability to rebound quickly. Both players have had mixed results, but Tien’s ability to secure straight-set wins recently could be crucial.

Match Outlook

Given the surface and tournament pressure, Tien’s higher ranking and superior head-to-head record make him the clear favorite. Borges will need to disrupt Tien’s rhythm early, but the odds and past performance point towards Tien taking the match, with a strong likelihood of winning the opening set. Bettors should consider backing L. Tien for the outright win or at least the first set, aligning with both expert and AI picks.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Match Winner

First Set Winner

Best odds shown from multiple bookmakers

Head-to-Head

N. Borges
0
Wins
L
Learner Tien
2
Wins

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

260
Match Winner
Total Sets

Indicative only — not betting advice

Ranking
#41
Points
1135
Recent Matches5
Wins3
Losses2
Form
LWWLW
Ranking
#15
Points
2565
Recent Matches5
Wins3
Losses2
Form
LWLWW

World Ranking Comparison

2,565 pts
L
#15
#41
1,135 pts
Ranking Gap
26
positions apart

Recent Form

N. Borges
L
Aug 20, 2026
VS B. Nakashima
1 - 2
Cincinnati
W
Aug 18, 2026
VS A. Rublev
0 - 2
Cincinnati
W
Aug 16, 2026
VS F. Cerundolo
2 - 0
Cincinnati
L
Learner Tien
L
Aug 19, 2026
VS F. Tiafoe
1 - 2
Cincinnati
W
Aug 16, 2026
VS S. Baez
2 - 0
Cincinnati
L
Aug 13, 2026
VS B. Shelton
0 - 2
Montreal