Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Real Sociedad de Fútbol logoRC Celta de Vigo logo
In 0m
RSO vs CEL

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Ipswich Town FC logoLiverpool FC logo
In 0m
IPS vs LIV

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Paris Saint-Germain FC logoAS Monaco FC logo
In 0m
PSG vs ASM

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Nottingham Forest FC logoTottenham Hotspur FC logo
In 0m
NOT vs TOT

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Manchester City FC logoCoventry City FC logo
In 0m
MCI vs COV

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Brighton & Hove Albion FC logoLeeds United FC logo
In 0m
BHA vs LEE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Fulham FC logoCrystal Palace FC logo
In 0m
FUL vs CRY

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Newcastle United FC logoAFC Bournemouth logo
In 0m
NEW vs BOU

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
AS Roma logoAtalanta BC logo
In 0m
ROM vs ATA

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Hull City AFC logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
HUL vs AVL

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Juventus FC logoAC Milan logo
In 0m
JUV vs MIL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Real Madrid CF logoFC Internazionale Milano logo
In 0m
RMA vs INT

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Borussia Dortmund logoVillarreal CF logo
In 0m
BVB vs VIL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Porto logoManchester City FC logo
In 0m
FCP vs MCI

Browse

N. Bartunkova vs M. Sherif - US Open Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds

00:50

Wed, Sep 2 2026

HardUS Open1/64 - finals

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Over 22.5 total games

@2.95
View Reasoning
With Bartunkova's solid form and Sherif's recent struggles, it's likely that this match will feature a competitive dynamic that could lead to extended rallies and games. Considering that both players may engage in long exchanges, the total games could surpass 22.5. This line reflects the potential for a closely contested match, especially given their rankings.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

N. Bartunkova to win

@1.16
View Reasoning
N. Bartunkova is currently ranked #39 and has shown better form with three wins in her last five matches, compared to M. Sherif who has lost her last three. Bartunkova's recent performances, especially on hard courts, suggest she has the momentum and skill to take this match. Given these factors, she is a strong favorite to win.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Rankings & Form

N. Bartunkova enters this US Open clash ranked 34th in the WTA with 1417 points, showing a stronger recent run compared to M. Sherif, who is ranked 52nd with 1105 points. Bartunkova’s form reads LWWWL, suggesting she has found some consistency after a single loss. Meanwhile, Sherif’s recent string of LLL indicates a troubling dip in her performance, making her the underdog in this matchup.

Recent Results

Looking at recent matches, Bartunkova’s wins include a 2-1 and a 2-1 victory, alongside a narrow 0-2 loss indicating competitive sets. Sherif, on the other hand, has struggled with straight-set defeats and a three-set loss (1-2), showing difficulty in closing matches. This contrast in recent outcomes points to Bartunkova’s resilience and better ability to navigate tight situations.

Tactical Matchup

Bartunkova’s game, built on solid baseline consistency and adaptability, should serve her well on the hard courts of the US Open. Sherif, though less consistent recently, may rely on aggressive shot-making but risks unforced errors. Given Bartunkova’s higher ranking and steadier form, she is expected to control the rhythm, particularly in extended rallies, making her the favorite.

Betting Angle

The expert pick favors Bartunkova to win at approximately 1.30 odds, reflecting her clear advantage in ranking and form. However, the AI suggests looking at over 22.5 total games at around 2.10, implying a potentially competitive match with extended sets. Bettors might consider the games total as a value option if Sherif can push Bartunkova beyond her comfort zone.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Match Winner

First Set Winner

Best odds shown from multiple bookmakers

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

260
Match Winner
Total Sets

Indicative only — not betting advice

Ranking
#34
Points
1417
Recent Matches5
Wins3
Losses2
Form
LWWWL
Ranking
#52
Points
1105
Recent Matches3
Wins0
Losses3
Form
LLL

World Ranking Comparison

1,417 pts
N
#34
#52
M
1,105 pts
Ranking Gap
18
positions apart

Recent Form

N
N. Bartunkova
W
Aug 26, 2026
VS E. S. Liang
2 - 1
Monterrey
W
Aug 24, 2026
VS A. Ruzic
0 - 2
Monterrey
L
Aug 15, 2026
VS S. Cirstea
2 - 0
Cincinnati
M
M. Sherif
L
Aug 24, 2026
VS O. Oliynykova
0 - 2
Monterrey
W
Jul 24, 2026
VS P. Badosa
2 - 1
Hamburg
W
Jul 23, 2026
VS E. Jacquemot
2 - 0
Hamburg