Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Real Betis Balompié logoReal Madrid CF logo
In 0m
BET vs RMA

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Villarreal CF logoRC Deportivo La Coruña logo
In 0m
VIL vs DEP

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Rayo Vallecano de Madrid logoReal Racing Club de Santander logo
In 0m
RAY vs SAN

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Athletic Club logoClub Atlético de Madrid logo
In 0m
ATH vs ATL

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Málaga CF logoLevante UD logo
In 0m
MAL vs LEV

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
RCD Espanyol de Barcelona logoSevilla FC logo
In 0m
ESP vs SEV

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Valencia CF logoFC Barcelona logo
In 0m
VAL vs FCB

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Deportivo Alavés logoCA Osasuna logo
In 0m
ALA vs OSA

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Elche CF logoReal Sociedad de Fútbol logo
In 0m
ELC vs RSO

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Getafe CF logoRC Celta de Vigo logo
In 0m
GET vs CEL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Real Madrid CF logoFC Internazionale Milano logo
In 0m
RMA vs INT

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Borussia Dortmund logoVillarreal CF logo
In 0m
BVB vs VIL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Porto logoManchester City FC logo
In 0m
FCP vs MCI

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
SSC Napoli logoArsenal FC logo
In 0m
NAP vs ARS

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Liverpool FC logoClub Atlético de Madrid logo
In 0m
LIV vs ATL

Browse

M. Sakkari vs Y. Starodubtseva - US Open Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds

HardUS Open1/32 - finals
LIVE
Set 3
 S1S2S3Game
Maria Sakkari
66140
Y. Starodubtseva
17240

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Over 22.5 total games

@2.54
View Reasoning
The match is expected to be competitive, as both players have been in decent form, but Sakkari's higher ranking suggests she can push Starodubtseva in longer rallies. With both players capable of holding serve, the likelihood of more than 22.5 total games is high. The hard court surface also tends to produce longer matches, making this total a reasonable expectation.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

M. Sakkari to win

@1.56
View Reasoning
Maria Sakkari, ranked #35, has shown a solid form with three wins in her last five matches, including a recent victory that boosts her confidence. In contrast, Y. Starodubtseva, ranked #58, has had a mixed bag of results, and Sakkari's experience on hard courts should give her the edge. Given the rankings and current form, Sakkari is favored to win this matchup.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Rankings & Form

Maria Sakkari currently holds the edge in rankings at No. 35 with 1,415 points compared to Yulia Starodubtseva’s No. 58 and 1,045 points. Both players enter the US Open with mixed recent form; Sakkari's pattern of wins and losses (WLWLW) indicates she can produce high-level performances but sometimes struggles with consistency. Starodubtseva’s form (LWWLW) shows resilience, bouncing back quickly after defeats, though her results have been less stable overall.

Recent Results

Looking at their latest matches, Sakkari has had some tight three-set encounters, winning 2-1 twice and losing 1-2 and 0-2, highlighting competitive but fluctuating outcomes. Starodubtseva’s recent matches include two straight-set victories (0-2) and a straight-set loss (2-0), reflecting a capacity to close matches decisively when on form but also vulnerability. These contrasting patterns may influence how the match unfolds, with Sakkari’s ability to grind in longer rallies pitted against Starodubtseva’s sharper finishes.

Tactical Matchup

Sakkari’s physical style and strong baseline game typically suits the hard courts of the US Open, where she can leverage her defensive skills and power. Starodubtseva, while less experienced at this stage, often plays aggressively, aiming to shorten points. This clash of styles suggests a potentially extended battle, especially given both players’ recent tendency to split sets, which aligns with the expected over 22.5 games total according to AI picks.

Match Prediction

Given Sakkari’s higher ranking and deeper experience in Grand Slam settings, she is the favored pick at around 1.60 odds. However, Starodubtseva’s momentum and ability to disrupt rhythm means the match could stretch beyond straightforward scorelines. Bettors should consider Sakkari to win but also the likelihood of a competitive match with numerous games, supporting the over 22.5 total games market.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Match Winner

First Set Winner

Best odds shown from multiple bookmakers

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

260
Match Winner
Total Sets

Indicative only — not betting advice

Ranking
#35
Points
1415
Recent Matches5
Wins3
Losses2
Form
WLWLW
Ranking
#58
Points
1045
Recent Matches5
Wins3
Losses2
Form
LWWLW

World Ranking Comparison

1,415 pts
#35
#58
Y
Ranking Gap
23
positions apart

Recent Form

Maria Sakkari
W
Sep 1, 2026
VS R. Montgomery
2 - 1
US Open
L
Aug 17, 2026
VS I. Swiatek
2 - 1
Cincinnati
W
Aug 15, 2026
VS K. Rakhimova
1 - 2
Cincinnati
Y
Y. Starodubtseva
W
Sep 1, 2026
VS E. Seidel
2 - 0
US Open
L
Aug 28, 2026
VS E. Mertens
0 - 2
Monterrey
W
Aug 26, 2026
VS J. Tjen
0 - 2
Monterrey