Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Premier League iconPremier League
Ipswich Town FC logoLiverpool FC logo
In 0m
IPS vs LIV

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Real Betis Balompié logoReal Madrid CF logo
In 0m
BET vs RMA

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Nottingham Forest FC logoTottenham Hotspur FC logo
In 0m
NOT vs TOT

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Manchester City FC logoCoventry City FC logo
In 0m
MCI vs COV

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Real Madrid CF logoFC Internazionale Milano logo
In 0m
RMA vs INT

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Porto logoManchester City FC logo
In 0m
FCP vs MCI

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Borussia Dortmund logoVillarreal CF logo
In 0m
BVB vs VIL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Lille OSC logoReal Betis Balompié logo
In 0m
LIL vs BET

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Club Brugge KV logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
CLU vs AVL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
SSC Napoli logoArsenal FC logo
In 0m
NAP vs ARS

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Liverpool FC logoClub Atlético de Madrid logo
In 0m
LIV vs ATL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Barcelona logoFeyenoord Rotterdam logo
In 0m
FCB vs FEY

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Paris Saint-Germain FC logoŠK Slovan Bratislava logo
In 0m
PSG vs SBA

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Sporting Clube de Portugal logoGalatasaray SK logo
In 0m
SPO vs GAL

Browse

M. Andreeva vs N. Bartunkova - US Open Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds

17:00

Sat, Sep 5 2026

HardUS Open1/16 - finals

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

M. Andreeva to win first set

@1.23
View Reasoning
M. Andreeva's strong performance and higher ranking make her likely to secure the first set against N. Bartunkova. With a solid recent record and the advantage of playing on hard courts, Andreeva is expected to start strong. The pressure of a Grand Slam match can also favor the higher-ranked player, increasing the likelihood of her taking the first set.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

M. Andreeva to win

@1.23
View Reasoning
M. Andreeva, ranked #5, has shown consistent form with a 4-1 record in her last five matches, showcasing her strong capabilities on hard courts. In contrast, N. Bartunkova, ranked #34, also has a 4-1 record, but Andreeva's higher ranking and recent performances suggest she is the more reliable player. Given the odds and their respective forms, Andreeva is the clear favorite to win this match.
Both back Mirra Andreevadifferent markets
Megapari
Place bet

Rankings & Form

Magda Andreeva holds a commanding WTA ranking of No. 5 with 5,443 points, reflecting her status as one of the top contenders at the US Open. Her recent form string of WWLWW indicates solid momentum, including straight-sets wins (2-0) in two of her last three matches. On the other hand, Nikola Bartunkova is ranked 34th with 1,417 points and shows a similar recent form of WWLWW, although her victories often came with tighter scorelines. This sets up a classic clash between a top-5 player in strong form and a lower-ranked but confident opponent.

Recent Results

Andreeva’s recent matches feature dominant 2-0 wins against solid competition, though she did drop a close three-setter (2-1) before recovering with a 0-2 win, signaling resilience under pressure. Bartunkova’s recent matches include a mix of straight-set wins and a three-set loss, with scores like 2-1 and 1-2 showing she tends to engage in longer battles. This suggests Bartunkova can push matches deep but may struggle to consistently close against top-tier players like Andreeva.

Tactical Matchup

Andreeva’s game thrives on controlled aggression and tactical precision, enabling her to close points efficiently, as reflected in her recent straight-set wins. Bartunkova, meanwhile, relies on endurance and the ability to grind out points, which has served her well in longer matches but may be tested on the fast hard courts of the US Open. The contrast in playing styles and Andreeva’s higher ranking and recent dominance make her the favorite to dictate play and take the match.

Match Prediction

Given Andreeva’s superior ranking, recent form, and ability to win in straight sets, she is the logical pick to win this match, with odds around 1.23 reflecting her favorite status. The AI’s suggestion to back Andreeva for the first set at approximately 1.50 also aligns with her tendency to start strong and impose her game early. Bartunkova’s fighting spirit should push her to challenge, but the edge clearly lies with Andreeva to advance to the next round.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Match Winner

First Set Winner

Best odds shown from multiple bookmakers

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

260
Match Winner
Total Sets

Indicative only — not betting advice

Ranking
#5
Points
5443
Recent Matches5
Wins4
Losses1
Form
WWLWW
Ranking
#34
Points
1417
Recent Matches5
Wins4
Losses1
Form
WWLWW

World Ranking Comparison

#5
#34
N
1,417 pts
Ranking Gap
29
positions apart

Recent Form

Mirra Andreeva
W
Sep 3, 2026
VS E. Lys
2 - 0
US Open
W
Sep 1, 2026
VS J. Tjen
2 - 0
US Open
L
Aug 19, 2026
VS M. Kostyuk
2 - 1
Cincinnati
N
N. Bartunkova
W
Sep 3, 2026
VS T. Maria
2 - 1
US Open
W
Sep 2, 2026
VS M. Sherif
2 - 0
US Open
L
Aug 29, 2026
VS E. Mertens
1 - 2
Monterrey