Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Millwall FC logoBolton Wanderers FC logo
In 0m
MIL vs BOL

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Portsmouth FC logoCardiff City FC logo
In 0m
POR vs CAR

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
West Ham United FC logoDerby County FC logo
In 0m
WHU vs DER

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
West Bromwich Albion FC logoWatford FC logo
In 0m
WBA vs WAT

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Queens Park Rangers FC logoMiddlesbrough FC logo
In 0m
QPR vs MID

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Burnley FC logoBristol City FC logo
In 0m
BUR vs BRI

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Preston North End FC logoBlackburn Rovers FC logo
In 0m
PNE vs BLA

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Lincoln City FC logoSouthampton FC logo
In 0m
LIN vs SOU

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Swansea City AFC logoWrexham AFC logo
In 0m
SWA vs WRE

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Stoke City FC logoCharlton Athletic FC logo
In 0m
STK vs CHA

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Sheffield United FC logoNorwich City FC logo
In 0m
SHE vs NOR

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Birmingham City FC logoWolverhampton Wanderers FC logo
In 0m
BIR vs WOL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Real Madrid CF logoFC Internazionale Milano logo
In 0m
RMA vs INT

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Porto logoManchester City FC logo
In 0m
FCP vs MCI

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Borussia Dortmund logoVillarreal CF logo
In 0m
BVB vs VIL

Browse

A. Zverev vs Q. Halys - US Open Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds

02:30

Fri, Sep 4 2026

HardUS Open1/32 - finals

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

A. Zverev to win first set

@1.15
View Reasoning
Zverev is likely to secure the first set given his superior ranking and experience on hard courts. Halys has struggled against top players, and Zverev's powerful serve and aggressive playstyle should allow him to dominate early in the match. The head-to-head record further supports this expectation, with Zverev winning the first set in both prior encounters.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

A. Zverev to win

@1.15
View Reasoning
Alexander Zverev, ranked #2, has a strong head-to-head record against Quentin Halys, winning both previous encounters. Despite a mixed recent form, Zverev's higher ranking and experience on hard courts make him the favorite. Halys, ranked #52, has shown inconsistency, which could be detrimental against a player of Zverev's caliber.
Both back Alexander Zverevdifferent markets
Megapari
Place bet

Rankings & Form

Alexander Zverev enters this US Open clash as the clear favorite, holding the ATP No. 2 spot with 7,790 points. His recent form is solid, boasting a 4-1 record in his last five matches, including tight victories such as a 3-2 win and a 2-1 triumph. Quentin Halys, ranked 52nd with 1,030 points, has struggled for consistency with a 2-3 record recently. Despite some bright moments, including a 3-0 win, Halys’s patchy form might be a liability against a top-tier opponent.

Head-to-Head Record

Zverev’s dominance over Halys is clear in their head-to-head history, holding a 2-0 lead. Their meetings include a close 3-1 set win at the French Open and a more straightforward 2-0 victory in Miami. This record suggests Zverev has both the tactical edge and mental upper hand, which could play a vital role on a hard court surface where Zverev’s power and movement thrive.

Playing Styles

Zverev’s aggressive baseline game and strong serve are well-suited to the fast conditions at the US Open. Halys, known for his solid groundstrokes and defensive skills, will have to find a way to neutralize Zverev’s offense. Given Zverev’s recent ability to close tight sets and matches, Halys faces a tough challenge to break through unless he can disrupt Zverev’s rhythm early.

Match Prediction

Considering Zverev’s higher ranking, superior recent form, and commanding head-to-head advantage, the expert pick favors him to take the match. The odds around 1.40 for a win reflect this confidence. For bettors interested in early market action, Zverev winning the first set at roughly 1.60 offers a reasonable value proposition given his strong starts in recent matches.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Match Winner

First Set Winner

Best odds shown from multiple bookmakers

Head-to-Head

Alexander Zverev
2
Wins
Q. Halys
0
Wins

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

260
Match Winner
Total Sets

Indicative only — not betting advice

Ranking
#2
Points
7790
Recent Matches5
Wins3
Losses2
Form
WLWWL
Ranking
#52
Points
1030
Recent Matches5
Wins2
Losses3
Form
LLWLW

World Ranking Comparison

#2
#52
1,030 pts
Ranking Gap
50
positions apart

Recent Form

Alexander Zverev
W
Sep 2, 2026
VS L. Sonego
3 - 2
US Open
L
Aug 19, 2026
VS T. Paul
1 - 2
Cincinnati
W
Aug 18, 2026
VS T. Atmane
2 - 0
Cincinnati
Q. Halys
W
Sep 1, 2026
VS F. Diaz Acosta
3 - 1
US Open
L
Aug 25, 2026
VS B. Bonzi
2 - 1
Winston-Salem
L
Aug 15, 2026
VS A. De Minaur
1 - 2
Cincinnati