Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Nottingham Forest FC logoTottenham Hotspur FC logo
In 0m
NOT vs TOT

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Marta Kostyuk logoLinda Nosková logo
In 0m
KOS vs NOS(11/6)

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Manchester City FC logoCoventry City FC logo
In 0m
MCI vs COV

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Jessica Pegula logoSorana Cîrstea logo
In 0m
PEG vs CÎR(3/17)

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Valencia CF logoFC Barcelona logo
In 0m
VAL vs FCB

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Tommy Paul logoCarlos Alcaraz logo
In 0m
PAU vs ALC(21/3)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Real Madrid CF logoFC Internazionale Milano logo
In 0m
RMA vs INT

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Porto logoManchester City FC logo
In 0m
FCP vs MCI

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Borussia Dortmund logoVillarreal CF logo
In 0m
BVB vs VIL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Lille OSC logoReal Betis Balompié logo
In 0m
LIL vs BET

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Club Brugge KV logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
CLU vs AVL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
SSC Napoli logoArsenal FC logo
In 0m
NAP vs ARS

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Liverpool FC logoClub Atlético de Madrid logo
In 0m
LIV vs ATL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Barcelona logoFeyenoord Rotterdam logo
In 0m
FCB vs FEY

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Paris Saint-Germain FC logoŠK Slovan Bratislava logo
In 0m
PSG vs SBA

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Sporting Clube de Portugal logoGalatasaray SK logo
In 0m
SPO vs GAL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Manchester United FC logoSabah FK logo
In 0m
MUN vs

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Bayern München logoFK Bodø/Glimt logo
In 0m
FCB vs FK

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Fenerbahçe SK logoAS Roma logo
In 0m
FEN vs ROM

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
PSV logoFK Shakhtar Donetsk logo
In 0m
PSV vs SHD

Browse

A. Sabalenka vs T. Townsend - US Open Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds

17:00

Sun, Sep 6 2026

HardUS Open

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

A. Sabalenka to win first set

@1.14
View Reasoning
A. Sabalenka is favored to win the first set given her current form and ranking, along with her powerful serve and aggressive baseline play on hard courts. T. Townsend's inconsistent performance, especially against top-tier opponents, makes it unlikely for her to secure an early lead. Sabalenka's strong start in matches enhances her chances of taking the first set convincingly.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

A. Sabalenka to win

@1.14
View Reasoning
A. Sabalenka, ranked #1, has been in strong form with three wins in her last five matches, showcasing her dominance on hard courts. In contrast, T. Townsend, ranked #96, has struggled against higher-ranked players, making Sabalenka the clear favorite. Given the surface and Sabalenka's superior ranking and recent performance, her victory is highly likely.
Both back Aryna Sabalenkadifferent markets
Megapari
Place bet

Rankings & Form

Aryna Sabalenka enters this US Open clash as the clear favorite, holding the WTA No. 1 spot with 8,575 points. Her recent form reads WWWLW, demonstrating strong consistency, including three straight 2-0 wins before a 0-2 loss. On the other hand, Taylor Townsend, ranked 96th with 783 points, has shown flashes of resilience but with a more uneven recent form of WWLLW. Townsend’s victories often came in tight matches, indicating she can challenge higher-ranked players but lacks Sabalenka’s top-level momentum.

Playing Styles

Sabalenka is known for her aggressive baseline power and heavy groundstrokes, which have overwhelmed many opponents this season. Her ability to dictate points with forceful forehands and a commanding serve makes her a tough opponent on hard courts. Townsend tends to rely on her speed and variety, mixing slices and angles, but her game can be disrupted by Sabalenka’s relentless pace. The contrast between Sabalenka’s brute power and Townsend’s tactical versatility will be a key dynamic.

Recent Results

Looking at their last five matches, Sabalenka’s three consecutive 2-0 wins underscore her ability to close matches efficiently, even after a setback with a 0-2 loss. Townsend’s results show more fluctuation, with her two recent wins including a 2-1 scoreline but also two straight losses where she couldn’t extend matches beyond two sets. This points to Sabalenka’s superior match control and stamina in the best-of-three format, especially under Grand Slam pressure.

Match Prediction

Given the rankings gap and contrasting form, Sabalenka is heavily favored to take this match, reflected in her odds around 1.14. The prediction leans towards Sabalenka winning the first set as well, with an AI pick at approximately 1.45. Townsend faces an uphill battle but could make the scoreline competitive if she disrupts Sabalenka’s rhythm early. However, the combination of Sabalenka’s power and recent momentum points to a straight-sets victory.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Match Winner

Best odds shown from multiple bookmakers

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

260
Match Winner
Total Sets

Indicative only — not betting advice

Ranking
#1
Points
8575
Recent Matches5
Wins4
Losses1
Form
WWWLW
Ranking
#96
Points
783
Recent Matches5
Wins3
Losses2
Form
WWLLW

World Ranking Comparison

#1
#96
T
Ranking Gap
95
positions apart

Recent Form

Aryna Sabalenka
W
Sep 4, 2026
VS K. Rakhimova
2 - 0
US Open
W
Sep 3, 2026
VS P. Iatcenko
2 - 0
US Open
W
Aug 31, 2026
VS C. Osorio
2 - 0
US Open
T
T. Townsend
W
Sep 4, 2026
VS D. Shnaider
2 - 1
US Open
W
Sep 2, 2026
VS T. Preston
2 - 0
US Open
W
Aug 31, 2026
VS M. Chwalinska
0 - 2
US Open