Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Nottingham Forest FC logoTottenham Hotspur FC logo
In 0m
NOT vs TOT

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Marta Kostyuk logoLinda Nosková logo
In 0m
KOS vs NOS(11/6)

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Daniil Medvedev logoFrances Tiafoe logo
In 0m
MED vs TIA(8/12)

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Valencia CF logoFC Barcelona logo
In 0m
VAL vs FCB

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Juventus FC logoAC Milan logo
In 0m
JUV vs MIL

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Jessica Pegula logoSorana Cîrstea logo
In 0m
PEG vs CÎR(3/17)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Real Madrid CF logoFC Internazionale Milano logo
In 0m
RMA vs INT

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Porto logoManchester City FC logo
In 0m
FCP vs MCI

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Tommy Paul logoCarlos Alcaraz logo
In 0m
PAU vs ALC(21/3)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Borussia Dortmund logoVillarreal CF logo
In 0m
BVB vs VIL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Lille OSC logoReal Betis Balompié logo
In 0m
LIL vs BET

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Club Brugge KV logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
CLU vs AVL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
SSC Napoli logoArsenal FC logo
In 0m
NAP vs ARS

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Liverpool FC logoClub Atlético de Madrid logo
In 0m
LIV vs ATL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Barcelona logoFeyenoord Rotterdam logo
In 0m
FCB vs FEY

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Sporting Clube de Portugal logoGalatasaray SK logo
In 0m
SPO vs GAL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Paris Saint-Germain FC logoŠK Slovan Bratislava logo
In 0m
PSG vs SBA

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Manchester United FC logoSabah FK logo
In 0m
MUN vs

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Bayern München logoFK Bodø/Glimt logo
In 0m
FCB vs FK

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Fenerbahçe SK logoAS Roma logo
In 0m
FEN vs ROM

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
PSV logoFK Shakhtar Donetsk logo
In 0m
PSV vs SHD

Browse

A. Michelsen vs T. M. Etcheverry - US Open Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds

17:00

Sun, Sep 6 2026

HardUS Open1/8 - finals

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

A. Michelsen to win

@1.29
View Reasoning
A. Michelsen, ranked 46th, has been in better form lately, winning three out of his last five matches, compared to Etcheverry's mixed results. The hard court surface suits Michelsen's game style, and with his current momentum, he is likely to capitalize on any mistakes from the higher-ranked Etcheverry. Therefore, backing Michelsen to win seems a solid bet.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Over 38.5 total games

@2.00
View Reasoning
Both players have shown mixed form recently, but Michelsen has a slight edge with three consecutive wins. Given the hard court surface, which tends to favor longer rallies, the expectation for a high number of total games is reasonable, especially since both players are capable of pushing each other. The matchup is likely to be competitive, indicating that the total games will exceed 38.5.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Rankings & Form

Aleksander Michelsen currently sits at ATP No. 46 with 1070 points, showing solid consistency with a recent form of WWWLW. Meanwhile, Tomas Martin Etcheverry is ranked higher at No. 32 with 1440 points, though his form has been slightly less steady at WWWLL. Both players come into the US Open with strong momentum; Michelsen’s three wins include dominant 3-0 scorelines, while Etcheverry has also secured three wins recently, including a 3-1 set victory.

Playing Styles

Michelsen tends to apply pressure early in rallies, capitalizing on quick offensive setups to close out sets swiftly, as reflected by his recent 3-0 wins. Etcheverry, known for his heavy topspin and baseline resilience, can grind down opponents but has shown vulnerability in tight sets with two recent losses. This clash of Michelsen’s aggressive approach against Etcheverry’s consistency could dictate the match flow, especially on the hard courts of the US Open.

Recent Matches Impact

Looking at their latest outings, Michelsen has displayed sharper dominance, including a straight-sets 3-0 victory followed by another 0-3 win, signaling a capacity to close sets efficiently. Etcheverry’s recent 3-1 victory underlines his ability to recover after dropping a set, but his two losses with a 2-0 set scoreline suggest potential lapses. These factors hint at a competitive encounter, likely extending beyond the baseline games average.

Betting Angle

Given their current form and playing styles, the expert pick leans toward a games total over 38.5 at roughly 2.00 odds, anticipating extended rallies and multiple sets. The AI favors Michelsen to win at around 1.60, banking on his sharper recent results and tactical edge on hard courts. Bettors should consider the momentum and set-winning patterns before placing wagers on this match.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Match Winner

First Set Winner

Best odds shown from multiple bookmakers

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

260
Match Winner
Total Sets

Indicative only — not betting advice

Ranking
#46
Points
1070
Recent Matches5
Wins4
Losses1
Form
WWWLW
Ranking
#32
Points
1440
Recent Matches5
Wins3
Losses2
Form
WWWLL

World Ranking Comparison

Ranking Gap
14
positions apart

Recent Form

Alex Michelsen
W
Sep 5, 2026
VS D. Merida Aguilar
3 - 0
US Open
W
Sep 2, 2026
VS B. Nakashima
0 - 3
US Open
W
Aug 31, 2026
VS F. Cina
3 - 0
US Open
Tomás Martín Etcheverry
W
Sep 4, 2026
VS M. Navone
3 - 0
US Open
W
Sep 2, 2026
VS J. Fearnley
3 - 1
US Open
W
Aug 30, 2026
VS V. Kopriva
3 - 0
US Open