Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Nottingham Forest FC logoTottenham Hotspur FC logo
In 0m
NOT vs TOT

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Marta Kostyuk logoLinda Nosková logo
In 0m
KOS vs NOS(11/6)

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Manchester City FC logoCoventry City FC logo
In 0m
MCI vs COV

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Jessica Pegula logoSorana Cîrstea logo
In 0m
PEG vs CÎR(3/17)

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Valencia CF logoFC Barcelona logo
In 0m
VAL vs FCB

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Tommy Paul logoCarlos Alcaraz logo
In 0m
PAU vs ALC(21/3)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Real Madrid CF logoFC Internazionale Milano logo
In 0m
RMA vs INT

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Porto logoManchester City FC logo
In 0m
FCP vs MCI

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Borussia Dortmund logoVillarreal CF logo
In 0m
BVB vs VIL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Lille OSC logoReal Betis Balompié logo
In 0m
LIL vs BET

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Club Brugge KV logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
CLU vs AVL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
SSC Napoli logoArsenal FC logo
In 0m
NAP vs ARS

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Liverpool FC logoClub Atlético de Madrid logo
In 0m
LIV vs ATL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Barcelona logoFeyenoord Rotterdam logo
In 0m
FCB vs FEY

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Paris Saint-Germain FC logoŠK Slovan Bratislava logo
In 0m
PSG vs SBA

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Sporting Clube de Portugal logoGalatasaray SK logo
In 0m
SPO vs GAL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Manchester United FC logoSabah FK logo
In 0m
MUN vs

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Bayern München logoFK Bodø/Glimt logo
In 0m
FCB vs FK

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Fenerbahçe SK logoAS Roma logo
In 0m
FEN vs ROM

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
PSV logoFK Shakhtar Donetsk logo
In 0m
PSV vs SHD

Browse

A. Michelsen vs D. Merida Aguilar - US Open Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds

HardUS Open1/16 - finals
LIVE
Set 3
 S1S2S3Game
Alex Michelsen
7660
D. Merida Aguilar
6430

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

D. Merida Aguilar to win

@2.77
View Reasoning
D. Merida Aguilar holds a slight edge in the rankings and has been in better form recently, winning 4 of his last 5 matches. The head-to-head record is tied, but given Aguilar's recent performances on hard courts, he is favored to win this matchup. His consistency and experience on this surface suggest a strong chance of victory.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Over 38.5 total games

@1.85
View Reasoning
Both players have shown competitive form recently, with Michelsen winning 3 out of his last 5 matches and Merida Aguilar winning 4 out of his last 5. Given their previous head-to-head matchups and the potential for extended rallies on hard court, it is likely that this match will see a high number of games. The over 38.5 total games is a reasonable expectation considering their rankings and current form.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Rankings & Form

Diego Merida Aguilar holds a slight edge in the rankings at No. 39 with 1,157 points, compared to Anders Michelsen who is ranked No. 46 with 1,070 points. Both players come into this US Open clash with positive recent form; Merida Aguilar is on a 4-1 run (WWLWW), while Michelsen has posted a 3-2 record (WWLWL). Their momentum suggests a competitive encounter, though Merida Aguilar’s consistency this season has been marginally better.

Head-to-Head Record

Their head-to-head stands evenly at 1-1, but the nature of those wins is telling. Michelsen secured a tight 2-1 victory in Montreal, while Merida Aguilar responded with a straight-sets 2-0 win at Indian Wells. These results highlight how both players are capable of adapting and overcoming each other’s strategies, making this matchup unpredictable and tactically intriguing.

Recent Match Insights

Looking at their latest matches, Michelsen’s wins have been hard-fought; for example, he recorded a 3-0 win followed by a tight 2-0 loss and a 2-0 victory, showing resilience. Merida Aguilar’s recent matches feature dominant scorelines, including a 3-1 and 3-0 win, but also a close 2-0 loss. These results emphasize Merida Aguilar’s ability to control matches once he gains momentum, while Michelsen often grinds out wins with persistence.

Betting Angle

Given their competitive history and recent form, the expert pick leans toward a high total games count, with over 38.5 games expected. The AI prediction favors Merida Aguilar to win at around 1.75 odds, reflecting his slight edge in ranking and consistent recent performances. Bettors might consider the dynamics of their previous encounters when placing wagers, as both players have shown the capacity to push matches deep.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Match Winner

First Set Winner

Best odds shown from multiple bookmakers

Head-to-Head

Alex Michelsen
1
Wins
D. Merida Aguilar
1
Wins

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

260
Match Winner
Total Sets

Indicative only — not betting advice

Ranking
#46
Points
1070
Recent Matches5
Wins3
Losses2
Form
WWLWL
Ranking
#39
Points
1157
Recent Matches5
Wins4
Losses1
Form
WWLWW

World Ranking Comparison

#39
#46
Ranking Gap
7
positions apart

Recent Form

Alex Michelsen
W
Sep 2, 2026
VS B. Nakashima
0 - 3
US Open
W
Aug 31, 2026
VS F. Cina
3 - 0
US Open
L
Aug 16, 2026
VS T. Fritz
2 - 0
Cincinnati
D. Merida Aguilar
W
Sep 2, 2026
VS A. Rublev
3 - 1
US Open
W
Aug 30, 2026
VS M. Fucsovics
3 - 0
US Open
L
Aug 18, 2026
VS T. Fritz
2 - 0
Cincinnati