Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Premier League iconPremier League
Ipswich Town FC logoLiverpool FC logo
In 0m
IPS vs LIV

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Genoa CFC logoComo 1907 logo
In 0m
GEN vs COM

Browse

Liga Portugal iconLiga Portugal
Sporting Clube de Portugal logoCD Nacional logo
In 0m
SPO vs CDN

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Manchester City FC logoCoventry City FC logo
In 0m
MCI vs COV

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Hull City AFC logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
HUL vs AVL

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

Liga Portugal iconLiga Portugal
CF Estrela da Amadora logoFC Famalicão logo
In 0m
AMA vs FAM

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Brentford FC logoSunderland AFC logo
In 0m
BRE vs SUN

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
ACF Fiorentina logoTorino FC logo
In 0m
FIO vs TOR

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Brighton & Hove Albion FC logoLeeds United FC logo
In 0m
BHA vs LEE

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
AS Roma logoAtalanta BC logo
In 0m
ROM vs ATA

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Nottingham Forest FC logoTottenham Hotspur FC logo
In 0m
NOT vs TOT

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Parma Calcio 1913 logoAC Monza logo
In 0m
PAR vs MON

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Frosinone Calcio logoVenezia FC logo
In 0m
FRO vs VEN

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Juventus FC logoAC Milan logo
In 0m
JUV vs MIL

Browse

Liga Portugal iconLiga Portugal
CD Santa Clara logoRio Ave FC logo
In 0m
CD vs RIO

Browse

Udinese VS Lazio Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 7, 2026)

Udinese Calcio logo

Udinese

18:45

Mon, Sep 7 2026

SS Lazio logo

Lazio

Serie A·Stadio Friuli

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

SS Lazio to win

@2.20
View Reasoning
SS Lazio has a slightly better overall record with 9 wins compared to Udinese Calcio's 8, and they have historically been more successful in their head-to-head encounters, winning 5 out of 15. Both teams have a similar defensive record, but Lazio's attacking capabilities have shown a slight edge with a better goal-scoring rate. Given these factors, backing SS Lazio to win seems a reasonable bet.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Under 2.5 goals

@1.80
View Reasoning
Given the statistics, both Udinese Calcio and SS Lazio have a low tendency to score, with both teams averaging around 1.5 goals per match. The under 2.5 goals market aligns well with their BTTS% at 35% and O2.5% at 40%. Additionally, their head-to-head matches have also shown a trend towards lower scoring, with an average of 2.6 goals per game over the last 15 encounters, suggesting that a conservative approach is justified.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Comparing Recent Form

Udinese Calcio enters this fixture with a record of 8 wins, 4 draws, and 8 losses, tallying 27 goals while conceding 19. Meanwhile, Lazio’s slightly better form is reflected in 9 wins, 5 draws, and 6 losses, with 22 goals scored and 24 conceded. Both sides show a balance between attack and defense, but Udinese’s marginally tighter defense at home could be a critical factor on the evening. Neither team dominates clean sheets, each holding 35%, which suggests vulnerabilities that could be exploited but also points to competitive games.

Attacking and Defensive Patterns

Examining goal-scoring trends, both teams have a modest output, with Udinese averaging roughly 1.35 goals per game and Lazio slightly lower at 1.1. Both sides also share a 40% rate for matches finishing over 2.5 goals and a 35% BTTS (both teams to score) rate, indicating a tendency toward cautious play or effective defensive structures. Lazio’s concession of 24 goals compared to Udinese’s 19 suggests Udinese’s backline may be more resilient, though Lazio has demonstrated an ability to grind out results.

Historical Head-to-Head Insights

The last 15 meetings between these two teams have produced 3 wins for Udinese, 5 for Lazio, and 7 draws. The average of 2.6 goals per game in these encounters is moderate and aligns with the current under-2.5 goals trend. Lazio’s slight edge in wins reflects a competitive but not dominant record. The frequency of draws also highlights a tendency for tightly contested matches that may not open up much, which bettors should keep in mind.

Tactical Considerations

Udinese’s approach at Stadio Friuli typically leans on structured defense and opportunistic attacks, leveraging their home advantage to stifle opposition. Lazio, on the other hand, balances a disciplined defensive setup with moments of attacking initiative, though their away performances have been somewhat inconsistent. Both teams’ 35% clean sheet rates underline that defenses are tested regularly, but with similar percentages, neither side holds a clear tactical upper hand, pointing to a likely tactical chess match.

Prediction Summary

Given the statistical profile—low BTTS at 35%, only 40% of matches seeing over 2.5 goals, and a historically tight head-to-head with an average of 2.6 goals per game—the expert recommendation is to back under 2.5 goals. Lazio’s marginally superior form and better head-to-head win tally support the AI prediction of an away win. However, expect a close match with limited scoring opportunities, making under 2.5 goals combined with a Lazio win the most compelling betting angle here.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

Udinese
Udinese
3
Wins
🤝
Draws
7
Shared
Lazio
Lazio
5
Wins
Total Matches
15
Total Goals
39

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

250
Match Result
Both Teams to Score
Total Goals

Indicative only — not betting advice

Udinese logo

Udinese performance

Total Matches
20
Form
8W4D8L
Avg Scored
1.35
per match
Avg Conceded
0.95
per match
Goals Scored27
Goals Conceded19
Clean Sheets7 (35%)
BTTS35%
Over 2.540%
Over 3.520%
Lazio logo

Lazio performance

Total Matches
20
Form
9W5D6L
Avg Scored
1.10
per match
Avg Conceded
1.20
per match
Goals Scored22
Goals Conceded24
Clean Sheets7 (35%)
BTTS35%
Over 2.540%
Over 3.515%

Expected Match Outcome

Udinese

Udinese

1-1

(1.3 - 1.0 xG)

Lazio

Lazio

UdineseUdinese
Scores1.35/g
Concedes0.95/g
LazioLazio
Scores1.10/g
Concedes1.20/g

Market Predictions

BTTS
35%
Over 2.5
40%
Over 3.5
18%
Under 2.5
60%

Team form

UdineseUdinese
W
AC Monza
2 - 3
D
Como 1907
1 - 1
L
SSC Napoli
1 - 0
L
US Cremonese
0 - 1
W
Cagliari Calcio
0 - 2
LazioLazio
W
Genoa C
1 - 0
W
Bologna 1909
0 - 1
W
AC Pisa 1909
2 - 1
L
AS Roma
2 - 0
L
Internazionale Milano
0 - 3

Predicto Power Ranking

UdineseUdinese
47%
LazioLazio
53%

This is a real-time strength score based on form, stats, and momentum — not just opinion.

Explore more predictions

Best betting partners on this match

Top pick
Megapari logo

Megapari

9.7(789)

200% Welcome Bonus up to $100

Why we picked this: Covers over 40+ sports including eSports

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
ethereum
22Bet logo

22Bet

9.9

100% Welcome Bonus up to €122

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
Claim Free BetTerms & Conditions · 18+
Betwinner logo

Betwinner

9.5

Exclusive 100% Sports Bonus up to $130

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
Claim Free BetTerms & Conditions · 18+
Melbet logo

Melbet

9.3

100% Sportsbook Bonus up to €100

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
Claim Free BetTerms & Conditions · 18+
1WIN logo

1WIN

8.9

500% Welcome Package up to €1000

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
Claim Free BetTerms & Conditions · 18+
888 Starz logo

888 Starz

9.1

100% Sports Bonus up to €100

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
Claim Free BetTerms & Conditions · 18+
Analyst
Human Analyst Recommendation
Under 2.5 goals
Place bet
We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. For more information on how we use cookies, please see our cookie policy.