Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Championship iconChampionship
Watford FC logoPreston North End FC logo
In 0m
WAT vs PNE

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Blackburn Rovers FC logoSheffield United FC logo
In 0m
BLA vs SHE

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Aryna Sabalenka logoLinda Nosková logo
In 0m
SAB vs NOS(1/6)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Cardiff City FC logoStoke City FC logo
In 0m
CAR vs STK

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Charlton Athletic FC logoQueens Park Rangers FC logo
In 0m
CHA vs QPR

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Naomi Osaka logoElena Rybakina logo
In 0m
OSA vs RYB(13/2)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Derby County FC logoWest Bromwich Albion FC logo
In 0m
DER vs WBA

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Norwich City FC logoBirmingham City FC logo
In 0m
NOR vs BIR

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
IJ
Coco Gauff logo
In 0m
JOV vs GAU(14/4)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Wolverhampton Wanderers FC logoPortsmouth FC logo
In 0m
WOL vs POR

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Stade Rennais FC 1901 logoOlympique de Marseille logo
In 0m
REN vs MAR

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Daniil Medvedev logoFrances Tiafoe logo
Live
MED vs TIA(8/12)

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
SC Freiburg logoBorussia Mönchengladbach logo
In 0m
SCF vs BMG

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Paris FC logoOlympique Lyonnais logo
In 0m
PFC vs LYO

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Alexander Zverev logoLuciano Darderi logo
In 0m
ZVE vs DAR(2/22)

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
AJ Auxerre logoOGC Nice logo
In 0m
AJA vs NIC

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Liverpool FC logoFulham FC logo
In 0m
LIV vs FUL

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
FC Lorient logoToulouse FC logo
In 0m
FCL vs TOU

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
RC Strasbourg Alsace logoAS Monaco FC logo
In 0m
RC vs ASM

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Le Havre AC logoAngers SCO logo
In 0m
HAC vs ANG

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Tottenham Hotspur FC logoEverton FC logo
In 0m
TOT vs EVE

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Le Mans FC logoRacing Club de Lens logo
In 0m
LMF vs RCL

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
SV 07 Elversberg logoFC Bayern München logo
In 0m
ELV vs FCB

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Stade Brestois 29 logoParis Saint-Germain FC logo
In 0m
BRE vs PSG

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Lille OSC logoES Troyes AC logo
In 0m
LIL vs ETR

Browse

Hoffenheim VS Stuttgart Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 12, 2026)

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim logo

Hoffenheim

13:30

Sat, Sep 12 2026

VfB Stuttgart logo

Stuttgart

Bundesliga·PreZero Arena

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Both Teams to Score

@1.80
View Reasoning
Both teams have shown a significant tendency to score, with Hoffenheim's BTTS rate at 65% and Stuttgart's at 60%. Given their attacking capabilities and the fact that their last 15 meetings produced 47 goals, it's reasonable to expect both teams to find the net in this match. This trend, combined with their similar defensive stats (CS 20% for both sides), supports the prediction.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Over 2.5 goals

@1.75
View Reasoning
Both TSG 1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart have a strong record of scoring, evidenced by Hoffenheim's 38 goals and Stuttgart's 42 goals this season. With an Over 2.5 goals rate of 80% for Hoffenheim and 75% for Stuttgart, it's highly likely that this match will see at least three goals. Additionally, their head-to-head record shows a high-scoring trend, with 47 goals in their last 15 encounters.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Season Form Comparison

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart enter this Bundesliga fixture with remarkably similar records, each boasting eight or more wins and seven losses so far. Hoffenheim’s 9 victories are slightly ahead, but Stuttgart has edged ahead on goals scored with 42 compared to Hoffenheim’s 38. Both sides have conceded around 35-37 goals, highlighting defensive vulnerabilities that often lead to open games. Notably, each team has only kept a clean sheet in 20% of their outings, indicating frequent goal concessions.

Scoring Patterns & Trends

The data clearly points to an attacking emphasis from both teams. Hoffenheim’s matches have gone over 2.5 goals 80% of the time, while Stuttgart’s fixtures are similarly high-scoring at 75%. Both teams also show strong tendencies for both sides to score, with Hoffenheim at 65% and Stuttgart at 60%. This suggests a consistent pattern of offensive productivity mixed with defensive frailties, setting the stage for a potentially goal-filled match.

Head-to-Head Insights

Over their last 15 meetings, Hoffenheim and Stuttgart have produced an average of just over 3 goals per game, totaling 47 goals—a clear indicator of open, attacking contests. The balance of results, with 8 draws, 4 Stuttgart wins, and 3 Hoffenheim victories, reflects how tightly matched these sides are. This history of competitive, high-scoring encounters adds weight to the expectation that this game will follow a similar script.

Home Advantage & Tactical Outlook

Playing at the PreZero Arena gives Hoffenheim a slight edge, especially given their attacking output at home. Expect a proactive approach from Hoffenheim, who will likely look to dominate possession and create multiple chances. Stuttgart, known for their resilience and counter-attacking threat, will seek to exploit spaces left behind. Given the defensive records and tactical styles, the match is likely to feature end-to-end action rather than a cagey stalemate.

Prediction Summary

The convergence of attacking strengths, poor defensive records, and a high-scoring head-to-head history supports the expert prediction for over 2.5 goals. Hoffenheim’s 80% over rate and Stuttgart’s 75% further reinforce this. Meanwhile, the Both Teams to Score prediction aligns with the 65% and 60% BTTS rates respectively. For bettors, focusing on goal markets makes the most sense in this fixture, where offensive firepower is likely to overshadow defensive solidity.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

Hoffenheim
Hoffenheim
3
Wins
🤝
Draws
8
Shared
Stuttgart
Stuttgart
4
Wins
Total Matches
15
Total Goals
47

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

250
Match Result
Both Teams to Score
Total Goals

Indicative only — not betting advice

Hoffenheim logo

Hoffenheim performance

Total Matches
20
Form
9W4D7L
Avg Scored
1.90
per match
Avg Conceded
1.85
per match
Goals Scored38
Goals Conceded37
Clean Sheets4 (20%)
BTTS65%
Over 2.580%
Over 3.560%
Stuttgart logo

Stuttgart performance

Total Matches
20
Form
8W5D7L
Avg Scored
2.10
per match
Avg Conceded
1.75
per match
Goals Scored42
Goals Conceded35
Clean Sheets4 (20%)
BTTS60%
Over 2.575%
Over 3.560%

Expected Match Outcome

Hoffenheim

Hoffenheim

2-2

(1.8 - 2.0 xG)

Stuttgart

Stuttgart

HoffenheimHoffenheim
Scores1.90/g
Concedes1.85/g
StuttgartStuttgart
Scores2.10/g
Concedes1.75/g

Market Predictions

BTTS
63%
Over 2.5
78%
Over 3.5
60%
Under 2.5
23%
Polymarket
$3 Vol.Trade

Price history — 7 days

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 1% today
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim42%
Draw24%
VfB Stuttgart35%
Prediction market · Not financial advicepolymarket.com

Team form

HoffenheimHoffenheim
L
Borussia Dortmund
2 - 3
L
1. Köln
3 - 2
W
Erzgebirge Aue
0 - 4
L
Borussia Mönchengladbach
4 - 0
W
SV Werder Bremen
1 - 0
StuttgartStuttgart
W
1. Köln
4 - 1
L
Bayern München
5 - 1
W
Hansa Rostock
0 - 4
L
Bayern München
3 - 0
D
Eintracht Frankfurt
2 - 2

Predicto Power Ranking

HoffenheimHoffenheim
48%
StuttgartStuttgart
52%

This is a real-time strength score based on form, stats, and momentum — not just opinion.