Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Championship iconChampionship
Bolton Wanderers FC logoWest Ham United FC logo
In 0m
BOL vs WHU

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Wrexham AFC logoBurnley FC logo
In 0m
WRE vs BUR

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Naomi Osaka logoElena Rybakina logo
In 0m
OSA vs RYB(13/2)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Southampton FC logoSwansea City AFC logo
In 0m
SOU vs SWA

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Watford FC logoPreston North End FC logo
In 0m
WAT vs PNE

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Marta Kostyuk logoLinda Nosková logo
Live
KOS vs NOS(11/6)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Blackburn Rovers FC logoSheffield United FC logo
In 0m
BLA vs SHE

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Cardiff City FC logoStoke City FC logo
In 0m
CAR vs STK

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
IJ
Coco Gauff logo
In 0m
JOV vs GAU(14/4)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Norwich City FC logoBirmingham City FC logo
In 0m
NOR vs BIR

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Charlton Athletic FC logoQueens Park Rangers FC logo
In 0m
CHA vs QPR

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Daniil Medvedev logoFrances Tiafoe logo
In 0m
MED vs TIA(8/12)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Wolverhampton Wanderers FC logoPortsmouth FC logo
In 0m
WOL vs POR

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Derby County FC logoWest Bromwich Albion FC logo
In 0m
DER vs WBA

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Jessica Pegula logoSorana Cîrstea logo
In 0m
PEG vs CÎR(3/17)

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
1. FC Union Berlin logoFC Schalke 04 logo
In 0m
UNB vs S04

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
SC Freiburg logoBorussia Mönchengladbach logo
In 0m
SCF vs BMG

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Alexander Zverev logoLuciano Darderi logo
In 0m
ZVE vs DAR(2/22)

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
FC Augsburg logoBayer 04 Leverkusen logo
In 0m
FCA vs B04

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
1. FSV Mainz 05 logoEintracht Frankfurt logo
In 0m
M05 vs SGE

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Tommy Paul logoCarlos Alcaraz logo
Live
PAU vs ALC(21/3)

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Crystal Palace FC logoIpswich Town FC logo
In 0m
CRY vs IPS

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Sunderland AFC logoArsenal FC logo
In 0m
SUN vs ARS

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Aston Villa FC logoNottingham Forest FC logo
In 0m
AVL vs NOT

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
AFC Bournemouth logoBrentford FC logo
In 0m
BOU vs BRE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Liverpool FC logoFulham FC logo
In 0m
LIV vs FUL

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
SV 07 Elversberg logoFC Bayern München logo
In 0m
ELV vs FCB

Browse

Sunderland VS Arsenal Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 12, 2026)

Sunderland AFC logo

Sunderland

19:00

Sat, Sep 12 2026

Arsenal FC logo

Arsenal

Premier League·Stadium of Light

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Both Teams to Score

@1.90
View Reasoning
The statistics indicate a balanced chance for both teams to score, as both Sunderland AFC and Arsenal FC share a 45% BTTS rate. Sunderland has scored 22 goals this season and Arsenal, while solid defensively, has conceded 16, showing that both teams can find the back of the net. Given this trend and their previous encounters resulting in 42 total goals, a BTTS bet is a sensible option.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Arsenal FC to win

@1.65
View Reasoning
Arsenal FC's strong form, with 13 wins out of 20 matches, highlights their dominance, especially against Sunderland, where they have won 10 out of 15 previous encounters. Additionally, Arsenal's superior goalscoring record (31GF) compared to Sunderland's (22GF) suggests they can find the net consistently. Given Sunderland's struggles with a 30% clean sheet rate, Arsenal is well-positioned to secure a win.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Recent Form Analysis

Sunderland’s Premier League campaign displays a mixed bag with 8 wins, 4 draws, and 8 losses, highlighting inconsistency. Their 22 goals scored versus 26 conceded reveal defensive vulnerabilities, especially with a clean sheet rate of just 30%. On the other hand, Arsenal’s form is notably stronger, boasting 13 victories in 20 games and conceding only 15 goals, equating to a 60% clean sheet record. This defensive solidity gives Arsenal an edge, especially against a Sunderland side that struggles to keep opponents out at the Stadium of Light.

Goals and Tactical Matchup

The matchup suggests a clash between Sunderland’s moderate attack and Arsenal’s disciplined defense. Sunderland’s goal output sits at 22, but their 45% rate of both teams scoring indicates they often concede while finding the net themselves. Arsenal’s 30 goals scored and 40% BTTS rate hint at a balanced attack that can break down defenses but may occasionally be vulnerable. With Sunderland’s 45% BTTS rate and Arsenal’s ability to keep clean sheets 60% of the time, the game could swing either way in terms of goal-scoring opportunities.

Historical Head-to-Head Trends

Arsenal has dominated this fixture historically, winning 10 of the last 15 meetings with Sunderland managing just a single victory and 4 draws. The average goals per game in these encounters is 2.8, suggesting open games with chances on both ends. Sunderland’s difficulty in overcoming Arsenal at the Stadium of Light is clear, where their defensive frailties have often been exploited by Arsenal’s efficient attacking play. Such a dominant head-to-head record weighs heavily in Arsenal’s favor for this upcoming fixture.

Home vs Away Dynamics

Sunderland’s home form has been patchy, reflected in their goal difference and low clean sheet percentage at the Stadium of Light. Arsenal’s away record, supported by their 60% clean sheet rate, indicates a well-organized defensive setup on the road. Sunderland's defensive lapses at home may be costly against an Arsenal side that is clinical and confident away from home. This dynamic could see Arsenal control the tempo and limit Sunderland's scoring chances, despite the home advantage.

Prediction Summary

Combining the data, Arsenal’s superior overall form, defensive strength, and historical dominance strongly suggest a win for the visitors. The expert prediction aligns with Arsenal securing the three points at estimated odds of 1.60. Meanwhile, the BTTS bet is supported by Sunderland’s 45% BTTS rate and Arsenal’s 40%, making both teams scoring a plausible outcome at odds around 2.10. Bettors looking for a balanced approach should consider backing Arsenal to win alongside the possibility of goals at both ends.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

Sunderland
Sunderland
1
Wins
🤝
Draws
4
Shared
Arsenal
Arsenal
10
Wins
Total Matches
15
Total Goals
42

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

250
Match Result
Both Teams to Score
Total Goals

Indicative only — not betting advice

Sunderland logo

Sunderland performance

Total Matches
20
Form
8W4D8L
Avg Scored
1.10
per match
Avg Conceded
1.30
per match
Goals Scored22
Goals Conceded26
Clean Sheets6 (30%)
BTTS45%
Over 2.545%
Over 3.520%
Arsenal logo

Arsenal performance

Total Matches
20
Form
13W3D4L
Avg Scored
1.55
per match
Avg Conceded
0.80
per match
Goals Scored31
Goals Conceded16
Clean Sheets11 (55%)
BTTS45%
Over 2.545%
Over 3.55%

Expected Match Outcome

Sunderland

Sunderland

1-1

(1.0 - 1.4 xG)

Arsenal

Arsenal

SunderlandSunderland
Scores1.10/g
Concedes1.30/g
ArsenalArsenal
Scores1.55/g
Concedes0.80/g

Market Predictions

BTTS
45%
Over 2.5
45%
Over 3.5
13%
Under 2.5
55%
Polymarket
$15.7K Vol.Trade

Price history — 7 days

Sunderland13%
Draw23%
Arsenal66%
Prediction market · Not financial advicepolymarket.com

Team form

SunderlandSunderland
D
Brentford
1 - 1
W
Fulham
1 - 0
L
Ipswich Town
2 - 1
W
Chelsea
2 - 1
W
Everton
1 - 3
ArsenalArsenal
W
Chelsea
2 - 1
W
Aston Villa
0 - 1
W
Coventry City
3 - 0
L
Paris Saint-Germain
5 - 4
W
Crystal Palace
1 - 2

Predicto Power Ranking

SunderlandSunderland
37%
ArsenalArsenal
63%

This is a real-time strength score based on form, stats, and momentum — not just opinion.