Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Championship iconChampionship
Watford FC logoPreston North End FC logo
In 0m
WAT vs PNE

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Blackburn Rovers FC logoSheffield United FC logo
In 0m
BLA vs SHE

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Aryna Sabalenka logoLinda Nosková logo
In 0m
SAB vs NOS(1/6)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Cardiff City FC logoStoke City FC logo
In 0m
CAR vs STK

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Derby County FC logoWest Bromwich Albion FC logo
In 0m
DER vs WBA

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Naomi Osaka logoElena Rybakina logo
In 0m
OSA vs RYB(13/2)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Norwich City FC logoBirmingham City FC logo
In 0m
NOR vs BIR

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Charlton Athletic FC logoQueens Park Rangers FC logo
In 0m
CHA vs QPR

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
IJ
Coco Gauff logo
In 0m
JOV vs GAU(14/4)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Wolverhampton Wanderers FC logoPortsmouth FC logo
In 0m
WOL vs POR

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Stade Rennais FC 1901 logoOlympique de Marseille logo
In 0m
REN vs MAR

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Daniil Medvedev logoFrances Tiafoe logo
Live
MED vs TIA(8/12)

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
SC Freiburg logoBorussia Mönchengladbach logo
In 0m
SCF vs BMG

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
AJ Auxerre logoOGC Nice logo
In 0m
AJA vs NIC

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Jessica Pegula logoSorana Cîrstea logo
In 0m
PEG vs CÎR(3/17)

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Tottenham Hotspur FC logoEverton FC logo
In 0m
TOT vs EVE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Liverpool FC logoFulham FC logo
In 0m
LIV vs FUL

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Alexander Zverev logoLuciano Darderi logo
In 0m
ZVE vs DAR(2/22)

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
FC Lorient logoToulouse FC logo
In 0m
FCL vs TOU

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
RC Strasbourg Alsace logoAS Monaco FC logo
In 0m
RC vs ASM

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Paris FC logoOlympique Lyonnais logo
In 0m
PFC vs LYO

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Le Havre AC logoAngers SCO logo
In 0m
HAC vs ANG

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Lille OSC logoES Troyes AC logo
In 0m
LIL vs ETR

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Le Mans FC logoRacing Club de Lens logo
In 0m
LMF vs RCL

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Stade Brestois 29 logoParis Saint-Germain FC logo
In 0m
BRE vs PSG

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
SV 07 Elversberg logoFC Bayern München logo
In 0m
ELV vs FCB

Browse

Stade Rennais VS Marseille Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 11, 2026)

Stade Rennais FC 1901 logo

Stade Rennais

18:45

Fri, Sep 11 2026

Olympique de Marseille logo

Marseille

Ligue 1·Roazhon Park

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Both Teams to Score

@1.90
View Reasoning
With both teams displaying a tendency to concede goals, Stade Rennais FC 1901 has a 65% BTTS rate, while Olympique de Marseille has a 50% rate. The attacking prowess of Rennes and the defensive vulnerabilities of Marseille suggest that both teams are likely to score in this encounter. Considering their previous matchups, where goals have flowed freely, the bet on both teams to score is well-supported by the stats.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Over 2.5 goals

@1.75
View Reasoning
Stade Rennais FC 1901 has shown an impressive tendency for high-scoring matches, with 80% of their games going over 2.5 goals this season. Additionally, their strong attacking record of 37 goals scored, compared to Olympique de Marseille's 28, suggests that Rennes is likely to contribute heavily to the scoreline. Given the H2H history, which averages over 3 goals per match, betting on over 2.5 goals appears to be a sound choice.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Season Form Analysis

Stade Rennais FC 1901 enters this fixture with a fairly balanced record of 11 wins, 3 draws, and 6 losses, having netted 37 goals while conceding 31. Their offensive output stands out in Ligue 1, with an average of nearly 1.85 goals per game. Olympique de Marseille, meanwhile, shows more inconsistency with 8 wins, 3 draws, and 9 defeats, scoring 26 goals but leaking 34 at the back. The defensive vulnerabilities of Marseille are evident, which Rennes could exploit, especially at home in Roazhon Park where they typically maintain a stronger attacking rhythm.

Goalscoring Trends

An eye-catching attribute of Rennes this season is their propensity for high-scoring matches—80% of their games have seen over 2.5 goals, illustrating their open style and attacking intent. Marseille also contributes to this trend with 65% of their fixtures surpassing the same threshold, emphasizing the likelihood of multiple goals on either side. Furthermore, both teams have demonstrated a reasonable frequency of goal involvement, with Rennes featuring in BTTS matches 65% of the time, while Marseille’s rate sits at a more modest 45%. This disparity suggests Rennes will likely find the net, while Marseille’s defense may be tested repeatedly.

Historical Head-to-Head

The recent 15 encounters between these sides have been fertile in goals, averaging 3.3 per match. Despite Rennes holding only 5 wins compared to Marseille’s 9, the sheer volume of goals in these games underlines the attacking nature of their meetings. The head-to-head data reinforces the expectation of an open game at Roazhon Park, where both sides have historically contributed to a lively scoreboard. This past trend provides a solid foundation for wagering on over 2.5 goals.

Tactical and Defensive Considerations

Rennes’ defensive record is somewhat porous with 31 goals conceded, yet their offensive strength somewhat compensates for this imbalance. Marseille’s defense has been even leakier, surrendering 34 goals, which raises questions about their ability to keep Rennes at bay. Tactically, Rennes are likely to press and capitalize on Marseille’s defensive frailties, while Marseille may attempt to counterattack but will need to tighten their backline to avoid being overrun. The low clean sheet percentages—25% for Rennes and 20% for Marseille—underline the challenges both teams face in maintaining defensive solidity.

Prediction Summary

Given Rennes’ high-scoring profile and Marseille’s defensive struggles, the expert prediction favors the over 2.5 goals market, supported by 80% of Rennes’ matches surpassing this line and 65% of Marseille’s. The AI’s call on both teams to score also holds weight considering Rennes’ 65% BTTS rate and Marseille’s vulnerabilities at the back, making it plausible they will concede here. Historical head-to-head statistics and current season data jointly suggest a match where goals are plentiful and both teams find the net, making these bets the most data-driven choices for bettors.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

Stade Rennais
Stade Rennais
5
Wins
🤝
Draws
1
Shared
Marseille
Marseille
9
Wins
Total Matches
15
Total Goals
50

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

250
Match Result
Both Teams to Score
Total Goals

Indicative only — not betting advice

Stade Rennais logo

Stade Rennais performance

Total Matches
20
Form
11W3D6L
Avg Scored
1.85
per match
Avg Conceded
1.55
per match
Goals Scored37
Goals Conceded31
Clean Sheets5 (25%)
BTTS65%
Over 2.580%
Over 3.545%
Marseille logo

Marseille performance

Total Matches
20
Form
8W3D9L
Avg Scored
1.40
per match
Avg Conceded
1.70
per match
Goals Scored28
Goals Conceded34
Clean Sheets4 (20%)
BTTS50%
Over 2.565%
Over 3.545%

Expected Match Outcome

Stade Rennais

Stade Rennais

2-1

(1.8 - 1.5 xG)

Marseille

Marseille

Stade RennaisStade Rennais
Scores1.85/g
Concedes1.55/g
MarseilleMarseille
Scores1.40/g
Concedes1.70/g

Market Predictions

BTTS
58%
Over 2.5
73%
Over 3.5
45%
Under 2.5
28%

Team form

Stade RennaisStade Rennais
W
Angers SCO
1 - 2
W
Le Mans
3 - 2
D
Paris Saint-Germain
2 - 2
L
Olympique de Marseille
3 - 1
W
Paris
2 - 1
MarseilleMarseille
L
Paris
2 - 3
L
AS Monaco
2 - 0
W
RC Strasbourg Alsace
4 - 0
W
Stade Rennais 1901
3 - 1
W
Le Havre AC
0 - 1

Predicto Power Ranking

Stade RennaisStade Rennais
49%
MarseilleMarseille
51%

This is a real-time strength score based on form, stats, and momentum — not just opinion.