Overview
Southampton (#13) and Bolton (#15) both hold 10 points after 8 games in this competition, indicating a mid-lower table clash. Southampton last season averaged 1.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game over 48 matches, showing a slightly stronger baseline than Bolton, who have no last-season data in this competition. Current season stats show Southampton scoring 2.38 and conceding 1.25 per game with 58.3% possession, while Bolton scores 1.38 and concedes 1.88 with 51.1% possession. This suggests Southampton have the edge in attacking potential and control.
Form & xG
Southampton's recent form is LWWDD with an xG of 2.17 for and 1.16 against, reflecting strong attacking efficiency close to their 2.38 goals per game. Bolton's form is weaker at WWLLL, with xG 1.27 for and 1.62 against, aligning with their 1.38 goals scored and 1.88 conceded. Southampton's higher xG and possession (58.3% vs 51.1%) suggest better chance creation and defensive solidity. Both teams have a high shots per game count, but Southampton's 16.3 shots with 4.9 on target surpass Bolton's 12.1 shots and 4.8 on target.
Team news & key players
Southampton's Finn Azaz leads with 3 goals and 3 assists in 559 minutes, shooting 1.93 times per 90 with 0.81 on target, rating 7.15. Ryan Manning and Flynn Downes contribute key passes per 90 at 2.29 and 1 respectively. Bolton's top scorer is Thierry Gale with 3 goals and 1 assist in 485 minutes, 1.67 shots per 90 (0.93 OT), rating 7.1. Striker S. Dalby also has 3 goals. Bolton’s defensive frailty is indicated by 1.62 xG conceded and 1.88 goals conceded per game, compared to Southampton’s more robust 1.16 xG against and 1.25 goals conceded.
Stats & betting angles
Southampton’s BTTS rate is 100% this season, Bolton’s 50%, while both have a strong inclination for Over 2.5 goals matches (Southampton 75%, Bolton 63%). Southampton has 0 clean sheets, Bolton 25%. The higher xG for Southampton (2.17) and lower xG against (1.16) versus Bolton's 1.27 for and 1.62 against suggests a match likely to see goals from both sides. Corners are fairly even (5.6 vs 5.4). Bolton commit more fouls per game (11 vs 8.3), possibly influencing card count and set-piece opportunities.
Verdict
Given Southampton's superior attacking metrics (2.38 goals scored vs 1.38), better form (LWWDD vs WWLLL), and higher possession, they are favored to edge this encounter. Bolton's defensive vulnerabilities and lower scoring rate reduce their chances of a clean sheet or win. Expect a competitive match with goals on both sides, likely finishing 2-1 to Southampton. Over 2.5 goals and BTTS Yes align well with current stats and last-season baselines.



































































































































