Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Championship iconChampionship
Watford FC logoPreston North End FC logo
In 0m
WAT vs PNE

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Blackburn Rovers FC logoSheffield United FC logo
In 0m
BLA vs SHE

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Aryna Sabalenka logoLinda Nosková logo
In 0m
SAB vs NOS(1/6)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Cardiff City FC logoStoke City FC logo
In 0m
CAR vs STK

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Derby County FC logoWest Bromwich Albion FC logo
In 0m
DER vs WBA

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Naomi Osaka logoElena Rybakina logo
In 0m
OSA vs RYB(13/2)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Norwich City FC logoBirmingham City FC logo
In 0m
NOR vs BIR

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Charlton Athletic FC logoQueens Park Rangers FC logo
In 0m
CHA vs QPR

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
IJ
Coco Gauff logo
In 0m
JOV vs GAU(14/4)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Wolverhampton Wanderers FC logoPortsmouth FC logo
In 0m
WOL vs POR

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Stade Rennais FC 1901 logoOlympique de Marseille logo
In 0m
REN vs MAR

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Daniil Medvedev logoFrances Tiafoe logo
Live
MED vs TIA(8/12)

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
SC Freiburg logoBorussia Mönchengladbach logo
In 0m
SCF vs BMG

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
AJ Auxerre logoOGC Nice logo
In 0m
AJA vs NIC

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Jessica Pegula logoSorana Cîrstea logo
In 0m
PEG vs CÎR(3/17)

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Tottenham Hotspur FC logoEverton FC logo
In 0m
TOT vs EVE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Liverpool FC logoFulham FC logo
In 0m
LIV vs FUL

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Alexander Zverev logoLuciano Darderi logo
In 0m
ZVE vs DAR(2/22)

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
FC Lorient logoToulouse FC logo
In 0m
FCL vs TOU

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
RC Strasbourg Alsace logoAS Monaco FC logo
In 0m
RC vs ASM

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Paris FC logoOlympique Lyonnais logo
In 0m
PFC vs LYO

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Le Havre AC logoAngers SCO logo
In 0m
HAC vs ANG

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Lille OSC logoES Troyes AC logo
In 0m
LIL vs ETR

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Le Mans FC logoRacing Club de Lens logo
In 0m
LMF vs RCL

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Stade Brestois 29 logoParis Saint-Germain FC logo
In 0m
BRE vs PSG

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
SV 07 Elversberg logoFC Bayern München logo
In 0m
ELV vs FCB

Browse

Paris FC VS Olympique Lyon Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 12, 2026)

Paris FC logo

Paris FC

18:45

Sat, Sep 12 2026

Olympique Lyonnais logo

Olympique Lyon

Ligue 1·Stade Jean-Bouin

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Over 2.5 goals

@1.80
View Reasoning
With both teams averaging around 30 goals scored this season and a consistent O2.5 percentage of 55%, it’s reasonable to expect at least three goals in this match. The head-to-head statistics also support this, as their past encounters have seen a total of 35 goals in just 8 matches. This combination of attacking prowess and historical context makes the over 2.5 goals bet a solid choice.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Both Teams to Score

@1.70
View Reasoning
Both teams have shown a strong tendency to score, with Paris FC having a BTTS percentage of 55% and Olympique Lyonnais at 60%. The head-to-head record also suggests a competitive nature, with 35 total goals scored in their last 8 encounters. This trend indicates a high likelihood that both teams will find the back of the net in this match.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Season Form Comparison

Paris FC have collected 8 wins, 8 draws, and 4 losses this Ligue 1 season, tallying 29 goals while conceding 21. Their clean sheet rate stands at a solid 35%, reflecting decent defensive stability at Stade Jean-Bouin. Olympique Lyonnais, meanwhile, have a slightly more erratic record with 8 wins, 5 draws, and 7 losses, netting 30 goals but allowing 27. Despite conceding more, Lyon's BTTS percentage (60%) suggests they are involved in open matches. Both teams exhibit a 55% rate for games finishing with over 2.5 goals, highlighting a trend toward goal-rich encounters.

Goals & Scoring Patterns

The offensive tendencies from both sides are clear. Paris FC’s 55% BTTS rate aligns closely with Lyon’s 60%, indicating that both defenses are regularly breached. Their combined scoring average in previous meetings is remarkable, with 35 goals across 8 games, translating to roughly 4.4 goals per contest. This points to a high-scoring fixture where the likelihood of both teams finding the net is elevated. Given these trends, bettors should expect an open game with multiple goal opportunities.

Head-to-Head Insights

The historical data between these clubs reveals a balanced rivalry. Paris FC have won twice, Lyon three times, and they’ve drawn on three occasions in their last eight clashes. Interestingly, none of these meetings ended goalless, reinforcing the attacking nature both sides bring to this matchup. The average of 4.4 goals per game suggests minimal defensive rigidity, which typically benefits bettors looking for BTTS and Over 2.5 goals markets.

Tactical Dynamics

Paris FC tend to adopt a pragmatic approach at home, balancing solid defensive organization with opportunistic attacking play, as evidenced by their respectable clean sheet percentage. Lyon’s style is more expansive, often leaving spaces at the back, reflected in their higher goals conceded tally. This tactical contrast increases the probability of goal-scoring chances for both teams. The Stade Jean-Bouin pitch could see Lyon pushing aggressively, while Paris FC will look to exploit counter-attacks.

Prediction Summary

Considering the data, the expert prediction favors both teams to score, supported by the high BTTS rates—55% for Paris FC and 60% for Lyon—and the explosive average goals in their head-to-head meetings. The AI model’s draw forecast also holds merit given their comparable form and balanced historical results. For bettors, backing BTTS appears the most statistically sound option, with a draw as a secondary, plausible outcome. This match promises goals and tight competition, making these bets the most logical choices.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

Paris FC
Paris FC
2
Wins
🤝
Draws
3
Shared
Olympique Lyon
Olympique Lyon
3
Wins
Total Matches
8
Total Goals
35

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

250
Match Result
Both Teams to Score
Total Goals

Indicative only — not betting advice

Paris FC logo

Paris FC performance

Total Matches
20
Form
9W8D3L
Avg Scored
1.55
per match
Avg Conceded
1.05
per match
Goals Scored31
Goals Conceded21
Clean Sheets7 (35%)
BTTS55%
Over 2.555%
Over 3.535%
Olympique Lyon logo

Olympique Lyon performance

Total Matches
20
Form
8W5D7L
Avg Scored
1.50
per match
Avg Conceded
1.35
per match
Goals Scored30
Goals Conceded27
Clean Sheets6 (30%)
BTTS60%
Over 2.555%
Over 3.530%

Expected Match Outcome

Paris FC

Paris FC

1-1

(1.5 - 1.3 xG)

Olympique Lyon

Olympique Lyon

Paris FCParis FC
Scores1.55/g
Concedes1.05/g
Olympique LyonOlympique Lyon
Scores1.50/g
Concedes1.35/g

Market Predictions

BTTS
58%
Over 2.5
55%
Over 3.5
33%
Under 2.5
45%

Team form

Paris FCParis FC
W
Olympique de Marseille
2 - 3
W
OGC Nice
3 - 0
D
ES Troyes AC
0 - 0
W
Paris Saint-Germain
2 - 1
L
Stade Rennais 1901
2 - 1
Olympique LyonOlympique Lyon
W
AJ Auxerre
3 - 1
D
Le Havre AC
1 - 1
W
Toulouse
0 - 2
W
AC Sparta Praha
3 - 0
L
AC Sparta Praha
2 - 1

Predicto Power Ranking

Paris FCParis FC
46%
Olympique LyonOlympique Lyon
54%

This is a real-time strength score based on form, stats, and momentum — not just opinion.