Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Championship iconChampionship
Southampton FC logoSwansea City AFC logo
In 0m
SOU vs SWA

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Blackburn Rovers FC logoSheffield United FC logo
In 0m
BLA vs SHE

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Naomi Osaka logoElena Rybakina logo
In 0m
OSA vs RYB(13/2)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Cardiff City FC logoStoke City FC logo
In 0m
CAR vs STK

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Watford FC logoPreston North End FC logo
In 0m
WAT vs PNE

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Marta Kostyuk logoLinda Nosková logo
Live
KOS vs NOS(11/6)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Wrexham AFC logoBurnley FC logo
In 0m
WRE vs BUR

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Bolton Wanderers FC logoWest Ham United FC logo
In 0m
BOL vs WHU

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
IJ
Coco Gauff logo
In 0m
JOV vs GAU(14/4)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Derby County FC logoWest Bromwich Albion FC logo
In 0m
DER vs WBA

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Charlton Athletic FC logoQueens Park Rangers FC logo
In 0m
CHA vs QPR

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Daniil Medvedev logoFrances Tiafoe logo
In 0m
MED vs TIA(8/12)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Wolverhampton Wanderers FC logoPortsmouth FC logo
In 0m
WOL vs POR

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Norwich City FC logoBirmingham City FC logo
In 0m
NOR vs BIR

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Jessica Pegula logoSorana Cîrstea logo
In 0m
PEG vs CÎR(3/17)

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
1. FC Union Berlin logoFC Schalke 04 logo
In 0m
UNB vs S04

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
FC Augsburg logoBayer 04 Leverkusen logo
In 0m
FCA vs B04

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Alexander Zverev logoLuciano Darderi logo
In 0m
ZVE vs DAR(2/22)

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
SC Freiburg logoBorussia Mönchengladbach logo
In 0m
SCF vs BMG

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
1. FSV Mainz 05 logoEintracht Frankfurt logo
In 0m
M05 vs SGE

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Tommy Paul logoCarlos Alcaraz logo
In 0m
PAU vs ALC(21/3)

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Crystal Palace FC logoIpswich Town FC logo
In 0m
CRY vs IPS

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Sunderland AFC logoArsenal FC logo
In 0m
SUN vs ARS

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Aston Villa FC logoNottingham Forest FC logo
In 0m
AVL vs NOT

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
AFC Bournemouth logoBrentford FC logo
In 0m
BOU vs BRE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Liverpool FC logoFulham FC logo
In 0m
LIV vs FUL

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
SV 07 Elversberg logoFC Bayern München logo
In 0m
ELV vs FCB

Browse

NEC VS Excelsior Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 8, 2026)

NEC logo

NEC

16:45

Tue, Sep 8 2026

SBV Excelsior logo

Excelsior

Eredivisie·Stadion De Goffert

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Both Teams to Score

@1.60
View Reasoning
Both teams have demonstrated a significant ability to score, with a Both Teams to Score (BTTS) rate of 85% for NEC and 65% for SBV Excelsior. The attacking strengths are reflected in their goals scored, with NEC netting 36 goals and Excelsior 34, indicating that both sides are likely to find the back of the net. Furthermore, their H2H matches have consistently produced goals, supporting the likelihood of both teams scoring.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Over 2.5 goals

@1.75
View Reasoning
NEC and SBV Excelsior both have shown a strong propensity for high-scoring matches, with both teams averaging over 2.5 goals per game. NEC's matches feature an Over 2.5 goals rate of 65%, while SBV Excelsior matches also share the same percentage. Additionally, their head-to-head history has produced a total of 52 goals in 15 encounters, suggesting that this trend is likely to continue.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Seasonal Form and Home Advantage

NEC enters this fixture with a solid record of 8 wins, 7 draws, and 5 losses, scoring 36 goals while conceding 27 across 20 Eredivisie matches. Their home ground, Stadion De Goffert, has witnessed a modest clean sheet rate of 15%, which suggests some defensive vulnerabilities. SBV Excelsior, on the road, have a nearly balanced league record with 7 wins, 6 draws, and 7 losses, scoring 34 and conceding 25 goals. Excelsior’s better clean sheet percentage of 25% away indicates a slightly more disciplined defensive unit compared to NEC. The home advantage is significant but not overwhelming, setting the stage for an open encounter.

Attacking and Defensive Profiles

Both teams demonstrate a clear attacking inclination, with NEC averaging an impressive 1.8 goals per game at home and overall 36 goals in 20 games. SBV Excelsior’s tally of 34 goals suggests they consistently find the net, averaging 1.7 goals per match. Defensively, neither side is watertight; NEC’s 27 goals conceded and Excelsior’s 25 show susceptibility at the back, which aligns with their relatively low clean sheet rates. The 65% Over 2.5 goals rate for both teams reinforces the expectation of a lively encounter with multiple goal-scoring opportunities.

Head-to-Head Insights

The historical head-to-head record adds an intriguing dimension: over their last 15 meetings, NEC holds a slight advantage with 7 wins to Excelsior's 6, alongside 2 draws. Those matches have been goal-rich affairs, yielding 52 goals total—an average of 3.5 goals per game. This high scoring trend underlines the attacking mindset both sides bring when facing each other. It also supports the data-driven expectation of at least three goals in this fixture.

Goalscoring Trends and BTTS Likelihood

NEC’s BTTS (Both Teams To Score) rate stands at an impressive 85%, while SBV Excelsior’s is a respectable 65%. These figures indicate a strong probability that both teams will find the back of the net, reflecting their offensive capabilities and defensive lapses. Considering their attacking thrust and the open nature of their previous encounters, bettors should weigh the BTTS market heavily. The consistent Over 2.5 goals outcomes further amplify the chance of a high-scoring affair.

Prediction Summary

Combining the data points, the expert prediction favors Over 2.5 goals, grounded in NEC’s 36 goals in 20 matches and Excelsior’s 34, both boasting a 65% Over 2.5 rate. The historical H2H average of 3.5 goals per game adds further confidence. Meanwhile, the AI model’s Both Teams To Score call is supported by NEC’s 85% BTTS rate and Excelsior’s 65%, suggesting both sides will likely breach each other’s defenses. The match’s moderate importance rating (49/100) implies neither team will play overly cautious, favoring attacking setups. For punters, targeting Over 2.5 goals alongside a BTTS wager presents a statistically backed approach.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

NEC
NEC
7
Wins
🤝
Draws
2
Shared
Excelsior
Excelsior
6
Wins
Total Matches
15
Total Goals
52

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

250
Match Result
Both Teams to Score
Total Goals

Indicative only — not betting advice

NEC logo

NEC performance

Total Matches
20
Form
8W7D5L
Avg Scored
1.80
per match
Avg Conceded
1.35
per match
Goals Scored36
Goals Conceded27
Clean Sheets3 (15%)
BTTS85%
Over 2.565%
Over 3.540%
Excelsior logo

Excelsior performance

Total Matches
20
Form
7W6D7L
Avg Scored
1.70
per match
Avg Conceded
1.25
per match
Goals Scored34
Goals Conceded25
Clean Sheets5 (25%)
BTTS65%
Over 2.565%
Over 3.530%

Expected Match Outcome

NEC

NEC

2-2

(1.5 - 1.5 xG)

Excelsior

Excelsior

NECNEC
Scores1.80/g
Concedes1.35/g
ExcelsiorExcelsior
Scores1.70/g
Concedes1.25/g

Market Predictions

BTTS
75%
Over 2.5
65%
Over 3.5
35%
Under 2.5
35%

Team form

NECNEC
L
Feyenoord Rotterdam
1 - 3
W
PEC Zwolle
1 - 3
W
Willem II Tilburg
1 - 4
W
PAE Olympiakos SFP
2 - 1
L
Telstar 1963
1 - 2
ExcelsiorExcelsior
W
Willem II Tilburg
0 - 3
W
Sparta Rotterdam
2 - 1
L
PSV
1 - 2
W
SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden
0 - 4
W
Sparta Rotterdam
2 - 3
0