Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Paris Saint-Germain FC logoAS Monaco FC logo
In 0m
PSG vs ASM

Browse

Eredivisie iconEredivisie
Sparta Rotterdam logoPEC Zwolle logo
In 0m
SPA vs ZWO

Browse

MLS iconMLS
New York City FC logoNashville SC logo
In 0m
NYC vs NSC

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
Borussia Mönchengladbach logoSV 07 Elversberg logo
In 0m
BMG vs ELV

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Internacional CF Miami logoAtlanta United FC logo
In 0m
MIA vs ATL

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Charlotte FC logoHouston Dynamo logo
In 0m
CFC vs HOU

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Columbus Crew SC logoColorado Rapids SC logo
In 0m
COC vs COR

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Philadelphia Union logoMontreal Impact FC logo
In 0m
PHI vs MON

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Toronto FC logoChicago Fire FC logo
In 0m
TOR vs CHI

Browse

MLS iconMLS
FC Cincinnati logoD.C. United SC logo
In 0m
CIN vs DCU

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Orlando City SC logoSan Diego FC logo
In 0m
ORL vs SDi

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
Eintracht Frankfurt logoFC Augsburg logo
In 0m
SGE vs FCA

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Austin FC logoSan Jose Earthquakes logo
In 0m
AFC vs SJ

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Portland Timbers logoMinnesota United FC logo
In 0m
POR vs MIN

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Los Angeles Galaxy logoNew England Revolution logo
In 0m
LAG vs NER

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Vancouver Whitecaps FC logoSt. Louis City logo
In 0m
VAN vs LOU

Browse

MLS iconMLS
FC Dallas logoSporting Kansas City logo
In 0m
DAL vs KAN

Browse

LA Galaxy VS New England Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 6, 2026)

Los Angeles Galaxy logo

LA Galaxy

01:30

Sun, Sep 6 2026

New England Revolution logo

New England

MLS·Dignity Health Sports Park

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Over 2.5 goals

@1.80
View Reasoning
The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is supported by both teams' scoring records, with New England Revolution averaging 2.19 goals per game and Los Angeles Galaxy contributing to a high O2.5 rate of 60%. Their recent head-to-head matches have also been high-scoring, averaging nearly 4 goals per game. With both defenses showing vulnerabilities, particularly Galaxy's 30 goals conceded, expect a match with at least three goals.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Both Teams to Score

@1.70
View Reasoning
Both teams have shown a strong tendency to score in their matches, with Los Angeles Galaxy boasting a BTTS (Both Teams to Score) rate of 75% and New England Revolution at 60%. Given the head-to-head record where both teams have consistently found the net, this match is likely to see goals from both sides. Additionally, with 11 total goals in their last three encounters, the likelihood of both teams scoring is high.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Season Form Overview

Los Angeles Galaxy's current MLS campaign reveals a team struggling defensively with 30 goals conceded in 20 matches, paired with a modest attacking output of 23 goals. Their record of 5 wins, 7 draws, and 8 losses paints a picture of inconsistency, especially at home in Dignity Health Sports Park. In contrast, New England Revolution come into this fixture with a stronger record of 11 wins, 4 draws, and 5 losses, boasting a more potent attack with 35 goals scored and a better defensive record, having allowed 22 goals so far.

Offensive and Defensive Dynamics

The Galaxy's attacking play has yielded goals in 75% of their matches, yet their defense has struggled to keep clean sheets, managing just 15% shutouts. New England's defense is comparatively tighter, with a 25% clean sheet rate, but they still concede goals frequently enough to contribute to dynamic games. Both sides have seen over 2.5 goals in around 60-65% of their matches, underscoring a shared pattern of open play and goal-scoring opportunities.

Head-to-Head Insights

Recent meetings between these two sides have been notably high-scoring affairs. Over the last three clashes, the Galaxy hold a slight edge with two wins, but the standout is the total of 11 goals scored across those games — averaging nearly 3.7 goals per match. This trend highlights an aggressive approach from both teams when they meet, making a low-scoring game unlikely.

Tactical Considerations

Playing at home, the Galaxy are expected to push forward to capitalize on their attacking strengths, despite defensive vulnerabilities. New England’s balanced approach, combining solid defensive organization with effective counterattacks, suggests a willingness to exploit gaps in the Galaxy’s backline. This tactical clash is primed to produce chances at both ends, reinforcing the likelihood of a lively, end-to-end contest.

Prediction Summary

Given both teams’ strong propensity to find the net—75% BTTS for the Galaxy and 60% for the Revolution—and the high goal averages in their head-to-head matches, betting on both teams to score aligns well with historical and current data. Additionally, with over 2.5 goals occurring in 60% of Galaxy’s and 65% of Revolution’s games, the AI-backed prediction of over 2.5 goals is equally compelling. The statistical evidence supports wagering on an open, goal-rich encounter at Dignity Health Sports Park.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

LA Galaxy
LA Galaxy
2
Wins
🤝
Draws
0
Shared
New England
New England
1
Wins
Total Matches
3
Total Goals
11

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

250
Match Result
Both Teams to Score
Total Goals

Indicative only — not betting advice

LA Galaxy logo

LA Galaxy performance

Total Matches
20
Form
5W7D8L
Avg Scored
1.15
per match
Avg Conceded
1.50
per match
Goals Scored23
Goals Conceded30
Clean Sheets3 (15%)
BTTS75%
Over 2.560%
Over 3.525%
New England logo

New England performance

Total Matches
20
Form
11W4D5L
Avg Scored
1.75
per match
Avg Conceded
1.10
per match
Goals Scored35
Goals Conceded22
Clean Sheets5 (25%)
BTTS60%
Over 2.565%
Over 3.525%

Expected Match Outcome

LA Galaxy

LA Galaxy

1-2

(1.1 - 1.6 xG)

New England

New England

LA GalaxyLA Galaxy
Scores1.15/g
Concedes1.50/g
New EnglandNew England
Scores1.75/g
Concedes1.10/g

Market Predictions

BTTS
68%
Over 2.5
63%
Over 3.5
25%
Under 2.5
38%

Team form

LA GalaxyLA Galaxy
L
San Diego
3 - 1
D
Montreal Impact
2 - 2
W
San Jose Earthquakes
1 - 0
L
Houston Dynamo
1 - 0
D
Dallas
0 - 0
New EnglandNew England
W
Columbus Crew SC
1 - 3
D
New York City
1 - 1
W
D.C. United SC
0 - 3
L
Toronto
2 - 1
L
Houston Dynamo
0 - 2
0