Overview
Le Mans (9th, 6 pts) host Toulouse (13th, 5 pts) in a Ligue 2 clash. Le Mans have scored 1.8 and conceded 1.8 per game this season, with an xG of 1.9 for and 2.15 against, showing defensive vulnerability. Toulouse’s numbers show 1.4 goals scored and conceded per game, with xG close at 1.96 for and 1.87 against. Both teams have yet to keep a clean sheet this season; Le Mans have 100% BTTS rate, Toulouse 60%. This match promises goals and open play.
Form & xG
Le Mans’ form is WDDLD, scoring 1.8 goals with an xG of 1.9 but conceding more than they create (2.15 xGA). Toulouse’s form is WDLDL, scoring 1.4 goals per game with an xG of 1.96, conceding 1.8 per game with an xGA of 1.87. Both sides show defensive frailty and similar attacking threat, with Le Mans slightly more prolific in shots (10.4 vs 14.8) but less possession (46.4% vs 52.4%).
Team News & Key Players
Le Mans rely on Louis Mafouta (3G, 1A, 2.34 shots/90) and Adil Bourabaa (3G, 2A) for goals and creativity. Mafouta’s 1.7 on-target shots per 90 and Bourabaa’s 1.81 key passes per 90 highlight their influence. Toulouse’s attacking threat centers on Cristian Cásseres Jr. (0G, 4A, 3.6 KP/90) and T. Jørgensen (2G, 1A, 1.85 shots/90). Both teams have defenders with high tackle rates but disciplinary records differ, with Le Mans averaging 2 yellows per game compared to Toulouse’s 1.6.
Stats & Betting Angles
Le Mans’ 100% BTTS and 80% Over 2.5 this season contrast with Toulouse’s 60% BTTS and 60% Over 2.5. Neither has kept a clean sheet, signaling likely goals at both ends. Toulouse’s higher possession (52.4%) and corners (4.6 vs 2.6) suggest attacking pressure. Le Mans’ higher fouls and yellows (14.4 fouls, 2 yellows per game) could invite set-piece threats. No previous H2H data, but last season Toulouse averaged 1.4 goals both scored and conceded.
Verdict
Expect an open, competitive match with goals from both sides, given Le Mans’ perfect BTTS record and Toulouse’s solid attacking key passes. Le Mans’ defensive issues and Toulouse’s ability to create chances (3.6 KP/90 from Cásseres Jr.) suggest Over 2.5 goals and BTTS Yes. A 2-1 scoreline favors Le Mans slightly, considering their stronger goal output and home advantage. Confidence moderate due to small sample size this season; last season baseline for Toulouse used heavily.








































































































































