Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Championship iconChampionship
Watford FC logoPreston North End FC logo
In 0m
WAT vs PNE

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Blackburn Rovers FC logoSheffield United FC logo
In 0m
BLA vs SHE

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Aryna Sabalenka logoLinda Nosková logo
In 0m
SAB vs NOS(1/6)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Cardiff City FC logoStoke City FC logo
In 0m
CAR vs STK

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Derby County FC logoWest Bromwich Albion FC logo
In 0m
DER vs WBA

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Naomi Osaka logoElena Rybakina logo
In 0m
OSA vs RYB(13/2)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Norwich City FC logoBirmingham City FC logo
In 0m
NOR vs BIR

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Charlton Athletic FC logoQueens Park Rangers FC logo
In 0m
CHA vs QPR

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
IJ
Coco Gauff logo
In 0m
JOV vs GAU(14/4)

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Wolverhampton Wanderers FC logoPortsmouth FC logo
In 0m
WOL vs POR

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Stade Rennais FC 1901 logoOlympique de Marseille logo
In 0m
REN vs MAR

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Daniil Medvedev logoFrances Tiafoe logo
Live
MED vs TIA(8/12)

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
SC Freiburg logoBorussia Mönchengladbach logo
In 0m
SCF vs BMG

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
AJ Auxerre logoOGC Nice logo
In 0m
AJA vs NIC

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Jessica Pegula logoSorana Cîrstea logo
In 0m
PEG vs CÎR(3/17)

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Tottenham Hotspur FC logoEverton FC logo
In 0m
TOT vs EVE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Liverpool FC logoFulham FC logo
In 0m
LIV vs FUL

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Alexander Zverev logoLuciano Darderi logo
In 0m
ZVE vs DAR(2/22)

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
FC Lorient logoToulouse FC logo
In 0m
FCL vs TOU

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
RC Strasbourg Alsace logoAS Monaco FC logo
In 0m
RC vs ASM

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Paris FC logoOlympique Lyonnais logo
In 0m
PFC vs LYO

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Le Havre AC logoAngers SCO logo
In 0m
HAC vs ANG

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Lille OSC logoES Troyes AC logo
In 0m
LIL vs ETR

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Le Mans FC logoRacing Club de Lens logo
In 0m
LMF vs RCL

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Stade Brestois 29 logoParis Saint-Germain FC logo
In 0m
BRE vs PSG

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
SV 07 Elversberg logoFC Bayern München logo
In 0m
ELV vs FCB

Browse

Lorient VS Toulouse Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 12, 2026)

FC Lorient logo

Lorient

18:45

Sat, Sep 12 2026

Toulouse FC logo

Toulouse

Ligue 1·Stade du Moustoir

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

FC Lorient to win

@2.10
View Reasoning
FC Lorient has a better overall performance with a win rate of 36% compared to Toulouse FC's 26%, making them the favorites in this matchup. Additionally, their home advantage is significant, as FC Lorient tends to perform better at home, and Toulouse struggles on the road. Considering these factors, a bet on FC Lorient to win appears to be a solid choice.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Both Teams to Score

@1.80
View Reasoning
Both teams have shown a strong tendency to score in their matches, with a BTTS (Both Teams to Score) percentage of 50% for both FC Lorient and Toulouse FC. Additionally, their head-to-head encounters have historically been high-scoring, averaging 2.6 goals per match over 15 games. Given these stats, a bet on both teams to score seems justified.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Comparative Season Form

FC Lorient arrives with a more balanced record this campaign, boasting 8 wins, 6 draws, and 6 losses. Their attacking output of 30 goals is complemented by a relatively sturdy defense conceding 24 times, translating into a clean sheet rate of 30%. Toulouse FC, on the other hand, has struggled to find consistency with 6 wins, 4 draws, and 10 losses. Their defense has been porous, allowing 32 goals, reflected in a low clean sheet percentage of just 15%. Both sides share a 50% rate of both teams scoring, emphasizing vulnerability at the back for Toulouse and a decent attacking threat for Lorient.

Goalscoring & Defensive Patterns

Lorient’s goals-for tally of 30 suggests a capable offense that can unlock defenses, particularly at home. Toulouse’s 25 goals scored are modest but their higher goals conceded number (32) points to defensive fragility. The over 2.5 goals market is moderately appealing here, with Lorient’s matches hitting this mark 45% of the time and Toulouse’s fixtures doing so 55% of the time. This combination suggests an encounter that could see multiple goals, especially considering the shared 50% BTTS statistic.

Head-to-Head Analysis

Historically, Toulouse have held a slight edge over Lorient in their recent meetings, winning 7 of the last 15 clashes compared to Lorient’s 3 wins. The 5 draws indicate tight contests, but with 39 goals scored across those matches, the fixtures have averaged approximately 2.6 goals per game. This data points towards open games where both teams find opportunities to score, making BTTS a compelling consideration. The home advantage at Stade du Moustoir could tip the scale in Lorient’s favor given their stronger home form.

Tactical Insights & Match Context

Lorient’s tactical setup leans on solid organization at the back, as their 30% clean sheet rate illustrates, while maintaining a proactive approach in attack. Toulouse’s defensive lapses, highlighted by their 15% clean sheet rate, will be a focal point for Lorient to exploit. Toulouse’s tendency to concede should encourage Lorient to press high and capitalize on defensive mistakes. Given the league pressures and Toulouse’s need to climb out of the lower mid-table, expect a match where both sides push forward, increasing the likelihood of goals.

Prediction Summary

Combining the statistical evidence and expert analysis, both teams scoring appears highly probable given their 50% BTTS rates and the goal-rich history between these sides. FC Lorient’s home strength and more robust defensive record suggest they are the favorites to clinch victory. The AI-backed prediction aligns with this, highlighting Lorient’s capacity to leverage defensive vulnerabilities in Toulouse’s ranks. For betting purposes, backing both teams to score alongside a Lorient win provides a balanced and data-driven wager for this encounter.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

Lorient
Lorient
3
Wins
🤝
Draws
5
Shared
Toulouse
Toulouse
7
Wins
Total Matches
15
Total Goals
39

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

250
Match Result
Both Teams to Score
Total Goals

Indicative only — not betting advice

Lorient logo

Lorient performance

Total Matches
20
Form
8W6D6L
Avg Scored
1.50
per match
Avg Conceded
1.20
per match
Goals Scored30
Goals Conceded24
Clean Sheets6 (30%)
BTTS50%
Over 2.545%
Over 3.530%
Toulouse logo

Toulouse performance

Total Matches
20
Form
6W4D10L
Avg Scored
1.25
per match
Avg Conceded
1.60
per match
Goals Scored25
Goals Conceded32
Clean Sheets3 (15%)
BTTS50%
Over 2.555%
Over 3.535%

Expected Match Outcome

Lorient

Lorient

2-1

(1.6 - 1.2 xG)

Toulouse

Toulouse

LorientLorient
Scores1.50/g
Concedes1.20/g
ToulouseToulouse
Scores1.25/g
Concedes1.60/g

Market Predictions

BTTS
50%
Over 2.5
50%
Over 3.5
33%
Under 2.5
50%

Team form

LorientLorient
W
Racing Club de Lens
0 - 1
L
ES Troyes AC
1 - 2
D
OGC Nice
0 - 0
L
Le Havre AC
0 - 2
W
Metz
0 - 4
ToulouseToulouse
L
Lille OSC
0 - 1
D
Stade Brestois 29
2 - 2
L
Olympique Lyonnais
0 - 2
W
Olympique Lyonnais
2 - 1
W
RC Strasbourg Alsace
1 - 2

Predicto Power Ranking

LorientLorient
50%
ToulouseToulouse
50%

This is a real-time strength score based on form, stats, and momentum — not just opinion.