Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Millwall FC logoBolton Wanderers FC logo
In 0m
MIL vs BOL

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Swansea City AFC logoWrexham AFC logo
In 0m
SWA vs WRE

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Queens Park Rangers FC logoMiddlesbrough FC logo
In 0m
QPR vs MID

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Lincoln City FC logoSouthampton FC logo
In 0m
LIN vs SOU

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
West Bromwich Albion FC logoWatford FC logo
In 0m
WBA vs WAT

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Portsmouth FC logoCardiff City FC logo
In 0m
POR vs CAR

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Burnley FC logoBristol City FC logo
In 0m
BUR vs BRI

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
West Ham United FC logoDerby County FC logo
In 0m
WHU vs DER

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Stoke City FC logoCharlton Athletic FC logo
In 0m
STK vs CHA

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Preston North End FC logoBlackburn Rovers FC logo
In 0m
PNE vs BLA

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Sheffield United FC logoNorwich City FC logo
In 0m
SHE vs NOR

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

Championship iconChampionship
Birmingham City FC logoWolverhampton Wanderers FC logo
In 0m
BIR vs WOL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Real Madrid CF logoFC Internazionale Milano logo
In 0m
RMA vs INT

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Porto logoManchester City FC logo
In 0m
FCP vs MCI

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Borussia Dortmund logoVillarreal CF logo
In 0m
BVB vs VIL

Browse

Ararat-Armenia VS Sparta Praha Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 16, 2026)

FC Ararat-Armenia logo

Ararat-Armenia

16:45

Wed, Sep 16 2026

AC Sparta Praha logo

Sparta Praha

UEFA Europa League·Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Both Teams to Score

@1.90
View Reasoning
The prediction for Both Teams to Score (BTTS) is based on both teams showing a 50% rate in their respective matches so far. FC Ararat-Armenia has conceded 7 goals in 4 games, while AC Sparta Praha has a similar defensive record, allowing 4 goals. With both teams having a history of scoring and conceding, the likelihood of both teams finding the net is reasonably high.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Over 2.5 goals

@1.75
View Reasoning
The prediction for Over 2.5 goals is supported by AC Sparta Praha's tendency to have high-scoring matches, as evidenced by their 100% occurrence of Over 2.5 goals in their matches so far. Additionally, the head-to-head record shows a total of 8 goals in just 2 matches, indicating a trend of high goal-scoring encounters. Given these factors, the likelihood of this match exceeding 2.5 goals is strong.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Recent Form Analysis

FC Ararat-Armenia enters this tie with a concerning record of one win and three losses in their last four matches, scoring five goals but conceding seven. Their 25% clean sheet rate underscores defensive vulnerabilities, particularly at home in the Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium. On the other hand, AC Sparta Praha have a more balanced recent slate, with one win and one loss, but their defensive record of four goals conceded in just two games is shaky. Notably, Sparta Praha have yet to keep a clean sheet this season, highlighting potential goal-scoring opportunities for their opponents.

Goal Patterns & Scoring Trends

Both teams have demonstrated tendencies towards open games with goals flowing at both ends. Ararat-Armenia averages 1.25 goals scored per match but concedes 1.75 on average, hinting at an aggressive approach paired with defensive lapses. Sparta Praha’s matches have all gone over 2.5 goals so far, and both sides hold a 50% rate for both teams to score. This suggests a fixture ripe for goals, supported by the historical data where their two previous encounters delivered a combined eight goals, averaging four per game.

Head-to-Head Dynamics

The past two meetings between these clubs have been notably high-scoring affairs, with FC Ararat-Armenia yet to register a win, losing both matches while conceding eight goals in total. This history implies that Sparta Praha’s attacking threats have found success against Ararat-Armenia’s defensive setup. The recurring pattern of multiple goals per game in these encounters adds weight to expecting another lively contest with goals at both ends.

Tactical Outlook

Ararat-Armenia will likely push for offensive control on home turf, attempting to exploit the vulnerabilities in Sparta Praha’s defense, which has not kept a clean sheet this season. Conversely, Sparta Praha’s tendency to engage in open play and maintain a high goal rate suggests they will not shy away from attacking, potentially leaving gaps at the back. This tactical balance, with both sides prioritizing forward momentum over defensive solidity, sets the stage for a match characterized by multiple goal-scoring chances.

Prediction Summary

Given the data-driven insights, the expert prediction for over 2.5 goals aligns with both teams’ scoring and conceding patterns, as well as their previous head-to-head results that produced an average of four goals per game. The AI’s recommendation for both teams to score also fits well, considering each side’s 50% BTTS rate and the evident defensive frailties. With estimated odds around 1.75 for over 2.5 goals and 1.80 for BTTS, bettors can confidently target these markets expecting an open, goal-rich encounter at the Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

Ararat-Armenia
Ararat-Armenia
0
Wins
🤝
Draws
0
Shared
Sparta Praha
Sparta Praha
2
Wins
Total Matches
2
Total Goals
8

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

250
Match Result
Both Teams to Score
Total Goals

Indicative only — not betting advice

Ararat-Armenia logo

Ararat-Armenia performance

Total Matches
4
Form
1W0D3L
Avg Scored
1.25
per match
Avg Conceded
1.75
per match
Goals Scored5
Goals Conceded7
Clean Sheets1 (25%)
BTTS50%
Over 2.550%
Over 3.525%
Sparta Praha logo

Sparta Praha performance

Total Matches
2
Form
1W0D1L
Avg Scored
1.00
per match
Avg Conceded
2.00
per match
Goals Scored2
Goals Conceded4
Clean Sheets0 (0%)
BTTS50%
Over 2.5100%
Over 3.50%

Expected Match Outcome

Ararat-Armenia

Ararat-Armenia

2-1

(1.6 - 1.4 xG)

Sparta Praha

Sparta Praha

Ararat-ArmeniaArarat-Armenia
Scores1.25/g
Concedes1.75/g
Sparta PrahaSparta Praha
Scores1.00/g
Concedes2.00/g

Market Predictions

BTTS
50%
Over 2.5
75%
Over 3.5
13%
Under 2.5
25%

Team form

Ararat-ArmeniaArarat-Armenia
L
NK Celje
2 - 0
L
Shamrock Rovers
2 - 1
L
Rīga
3 - 2
W
Rīga
2 - 0
Sparta PrahaSparta Praha
L
Olympique Lyonnais
3 - 0
W
Olympique Lyonnais
2 - 1
0