Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Real Sociedad de Fútbol logoRC Celta de Vigo logo
In 0m
RSO vs CEL

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Ipswich Town FC logoLiverpool FC logo
In 0m
IPS vs LIV

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Paris Saint-Germain FC logoAS Monaco FC logo
In 0m
PSG vs ASM

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Nottingham Forest FC logoTottenham Hotspur FC logo
In 0m
NOT vs TOT

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Manchester City FC logoCoventry City FC logo
In 0m
MCI vs COV

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Brighton & Hove Albion FC logoLeeds United FC logo
In 0m
BHA vs LEE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Fulham FC logoCrystal Palace FC logo
In 0m
FUL vs CRY

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Newcastle United FC logoAFC Bournemouth logo
In 0m
NEW vs BOU

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
AS Roma logoAtalanta BC logo
In 0m
ROM vs ATA

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Hull City AFC logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
HUL vs AVL

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Brentford FC logoSunderland AFC logo
In 0m
BRE vs SUN

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
FC Schalke 04 logoFC Bayern München logo
In 0m
S04 vs FCB

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim logoBorussia Dortmund logo
In 0m
TSG vs BVB

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
Bayer 04 Leverkusen logo1. FC Union Berlin logo
In 0m
B04 vs UNB

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

Alverca VS Braga Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 5, 2026)

FC Alverca logo

Alverca

17:00

Sat, Sep 5 2026

Sporting Clube de Braga logo

Braga

Liga Portugal·Centro de Formação do FC Alverca

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Both Teams to Score

@1.80
View Reasoning
Both teams have demonstrated a strong tendency to score, with FC Alverca featuring a BTTS rate of 70% and Sporting Clube de Braga matching that with the same percentage. Additionally, the head-to-head record shows that in their last 12 encounters, there have been a total of 38 goals, indicating a high-scoring nature of their matchups. Therefore, betting on both teams to score is a recommended option.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Over 2.5 goals

@1.75
View Reasoning
Given FC Alverca's tendency to concede goals, with a goals against record of 32, and Sporting Clube de Braga's strong attacking performance (34 goals scored), the likelihood of over 2.5 goals in this match is high. Additionally, both teams have seen over 2.5 goals in 45% and 65% of their matches respectively, supporting this prediction. Therefore, betting on over 2.5 goals is a solid choice.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Scoring Trends and Defensive Weaknesses

FC Alverca’s defensive record is a significant concern, conceding 32 goals across 20 matches, which averages out to 1.6 goals per game. Their offense shows some promise with 20 goals scored, but the imbalance between their attack and defense is stark. Sporting Clube de Braga, meanwhile, has been more solid at the back, conceding 27 goals in 20 outings, but still allows more than one goal per match on average. Both teams have a 70% BTTS rate, signaling a mutual vulnerability defensively that is likely to produce goals on both ends.

Historical High-Scoring Encounters

The head-to-head clashes between these sides have consistently delivered goals, with 38 scored in 12 meetings—an average exceeding three per game. Sporting Braga holds a slight edge with six wins to Alverca’s two, but the frequent draws (four) underscore the competitive nature of these encounters. This history points toward an open match where defensive discipline has often slipped, making the over 2.5 goals market a value bet based on past patterns.

Home and Away Dynamics

Playing at Centro de Formação do FC Alverca, the hosts have struggled to keep clean sheets, managing just a 5% shutout rate. Their tendency to concede at home will be tested further against Braga’s efficient attack, which has netted 34 times this season. Braga’s away record includes a respectable 25% clean sheet ratio, but their attacking potency ensures they rarely settle for low-scoring affairs on the road.

Season Form and Tactical Outlook

FC Alverca’s mixed form—three wins, nine draws, and eight losses—reflects inconsistency, especially at the back. Sporting Braga’s more balanced record, with nine wins and only four defeats, suggests a team capable of controlling matches but willing to engage offensively. Expect Braga to push the pace, exploiting Alverca’s defensive gaps, while the hosts will rely on counterattacks and set pieces to breach Braga’s defense. The tactical setup hints at an open game with chances on both sides.

Prediction Summary

Combining the data on goals conceded, scoring rates, and head-to-head history, both expert and AI models converge on likely high-scoring outcomes. The expert pick favors over 2.5 goals given the combined 54 goals both teams have shipped this season and their historically goal-rich meetings. The AI’s BTTS call aligns with the 70% rate for both sides scoring, emphasizing defensive frailties and offensive efficiency. In sum, betting on a lively game with multiple goals and both teams finding the net represents the most informed approach.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

Alverca
Alverca
2
Wins
🤝
Draws
4
Shared
Braga
Braga
6
Wins
Total Matches
12
Total Goals
38

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

250
Match Result
Both Teams to Score
Total Goals

Indicative only — not betting advice

Alverca logo

Alverca performance

Total Matches
20
Form
3W9D8L
Avg Scored
1.00
per match
Avg Conceded
1.60
per match
Goals Scored20
Goals Conceded32
Clean Sheets1 (5%)
BTTS70%
Over 2.545%
Over 3.530%
Braga logo

Braga performance

Total Matches
20
Form
9W7D4L
Avg Scored
1.70
per match
Avg Conceded
1.35
per match
Goals Scored34
Goals Conceded27
Clean Sheets5 (25%)
BTTS70%
Over 2.565%
Over 3.545%

Expected Match Outcome

Alverca

Alverca

1-2

(1.2 - 1.6 xG)

Braga

Braga

AlvercaAlverca
Scores1.00/g
Concedes1.60/g
BragaBraga
Scores1.70/g
Concedes1.35/g

Market Predictions

BTTS
70%
Over 2.5
55%
Over 3.5
38%
Under 2.5
45%

Team form

AlvercaAlverca
D
CD Santa Clara
1 - 1
L
Sporting Clube de Portugal
3 - 1
D
CF Estrela da Amadora
2 - 2
L
Porto
2 - 0
L
Famalicão
1 - 0
BragaBraga
W
Vitória SC
1 - 0
D
Moreirense
2 - 2
D
CF Estrela da Amadora
2 - 2
D
Sport Lisboa e Benfica
2 - 2
L
SC Freiburg
3 - 1
0

Explore more predictions

Best betting partners on this match

Top pick
Megapari logo

Megapari

9.7(789)

200% Welcome Bonus up to $100

Why we picked this: Covers over 40+ sports including eSports

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
ethereum
22Bet logo

22Bet

9.9

100% Welcome Bonus up to €122

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
Claim Free BetTerms & Conditions · 18+
Betwinner logo

Betwinner

9.5

Exclusive 100% Sports Bonus up to $130

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
Claim Free BetTerms & Conditions · 18+
Melbet logo

Melbet

9.3

100% Sportsbook Bonus up to €100

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
Claim Free BetTerms & Conditions · 18+
1WIN logo

1WIN

8.9

500% Welcome Package up to €1000

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
Claim Free BetTerms & Conditions · 18+
888 Starz logo

888 Starz

9.1

100% Sports Bonus up to €100

Reviewed by our team
visa
skrill
tether
bitcoin
Claim Free BetTerms & Conditions · 18+
Analyst
Human Analyst Recommendation
Over 2.5 goals
Place bet
We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. For more information on how we use cookies, please see our cookie policy.