Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Real Sociedad de Fútbol logoRC Celta de Vigo logo
In 0m
RSO vs CEL

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Ipswich Town FC logoLiverpool FC logo
In 0m
IPS vs LIV

Browse

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Paris Saint-Germain FC logoAS Monaco FC logo
In 0m
PSG vs ASM

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Nottingham Forest FC logoTottenham Hotspur FC logo
In 0m
NOT vs TOT

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Manchester City FC logoCoventry City FC logo
In 0m
MCI vs COV

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Brighton & Hove Albion FC logoLeeds United FC logo
In 0m
BHA vs LEE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Fulham FC logoCrystal Palace FC logo
In 0m
FUL vs CRY

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Newcastle United FC logoAFC Bournemouth logo
In 0m
NEW vs BOU

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
AS Roma logoAtalanta BC logo
In 0m
ROM vs ATA

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Hull City AFC logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
HUL vs AVL

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Brentford FC logoSunderland AFC logo
In 0m
BRE vs SUN

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
FC Schalke 04 logoFC Bayern München logo
In 0m
S04 vs FCB

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim logoBorussia Dortmund logo
In 0m
TSG vs BVB

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
Bayer 04 Leverkusen logo1. FC Union Berlin logo
In 0m
B04 vs UNB

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

Elche VS Real Madrid Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 15, 2026)

Elche CF logo

Elche

19:30

Tue, Sep 15 2026

Real Madrid CF logo

Real Madrid

LaLiga·Estadio Martinez Valero

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Both Teams to Score

@1.80
View Reasoning
The prediction for both teams to score is bolstered by Elche's high 75% BTTS rate and Real Madrid’s 65% BTTS rate, indicating both teams frequently find the net. Furthermore, Elche has scored 23 goals in 20 matches despite their poor record, showing they can score against even top teams like Real Madrid, who have a solid defense but can concede. Considering these statistics, I estimate the odds for this bet at approximately ~1.80.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Over 2.5 goals

@1.75
View Reasoning
The prediction for over 2.5 goals is supported by both teams' strong attacking stats, with Real Madrid averaging 2.1 goals per match (42GF in 20 games) and Elche contributing to a high scoring average with 65% of their matches going over 2.5 goals. Additionally, in their head-to-head matchups, the teams have combined for an astonishing 51 goals in 15 matches, indicating a trend for high-scoring games. Based on these factors, I estimate the odds for this bet at around ~1.75.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Recent Form Analysis

Elche CF's current LaLiga campaign reflects a side struggling defensively, conceding 37 goals in just 20 matches and securing only 5 wins. Their 15% clean sheet rate underscores their vulnerability at the back, despite managing to find the net consistently, as evidenced by a 75% both teams to score (BTTS) rate. Conversely, Real Madrid CF boasts a stronger overall record with 13 wins and a solid offensive output of 42 goals. Their defensive resilience is better, with a 25% clean sheet rate, but they still allow goals in 65% of matches, which aligns with their own 65% over 2.5 goals frequency. This contrast sets the stage for a potentially open encounter.

Offensive and Defensive Dynamics

Elche's defense has been porous this season, leaking nearly twice as many goals as Real Madrid. However, their attack remains potent enough to contribute to a high BTTS rate, especially at home. Real Madrid, while more balanced, demonstrates an aggressive forward approach that generates more than two goals per game on average. The Estadio Martinez Valero, historically a challenging venue, could provide Elche some advantage, but Madrid's clinical finishing and tactical discipline often negate such edges.

Head-to-Head Insights

Over the last 15 meetings, Real Madrid has dominated with 11 wins and no losses to Elche, alongside 4 draws. These fixtures have been goal-rich affairs, averaging 3.4 goals per game with a total of 51 goals scored. This historical trend confirms a pattern of open play and goal-scoring opportunities for both sides, especially considering the attacking style Madrid traditionally employs against lower-ranked teams like Elche.

Statistical Scoring Trends

Both teams have an identical 65% rate of matches finishing over 2.5 goals, reinforcing the likelihood of a high-scoring contest. Elche’s 75% BTTS rate suggests they rarely fail to find the net, even against stronger opposition, while Real Madrid’s 65% BTTS indicates consistent offensive output but occasional defensive lapses. The combination of these figures points toward a game where both teams will score and the goal tally will surpass two.

Prediction Summary

Given the data, the expert recommendation leans heavily towards over 2.5 goals, supported by both teams’ scoring patterns and their high-scoring head-to-head history. The AI's prediction of BTTS is equally justified, with Elche’s 75% and Real Madrid’s 65% BTTS rates indicating both sides are likely to get on the scoresheet. Bettors should consider these stats when placing wagers, anticipating an open match with multiple goal opportunities rather than a low-scoring encounter.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

Elche
Elche
0
Wins
🤝
Draws
4
Shared
Real Madrid
Real Madrid
11
Wins
Total Matches
15
Total Goals
51

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

250
Match Result
Both Teams to Score
Total Goals

Indicative only — not betting advice

Elche logo

Elche performance

Total Matches
20
Form
5W5D10L
Avg Scored
1.15
per match
Avg Conceded
1.85
per match
Goals Scored23
Goals Conceded37
Clean Sheets3 (15%)
BTTS75%
Over 2.565%
Over 3.540%
Real Madrid logo

Real Madrid performance

Total Matches
20
Form
13W2D5L
Avg Scored
2.10
per match
Avg Conceded
1.15
per match
Goals Scored42
Goals Conceded23
Clean Sheets5 (25%)
BTTS65%
Over 2.565%
Over 3.530%

Expected Match Outcome

Elche

Elche

1-2

(1.1 - 2.0 xG)

Real Madrid

Real Madrid

ElcheElche
Scores1.15/g
Concedes1.85/g
Real MadridReal Madrid
Scores2.10/g
Concedes1.15/g

Market Predictions

BTTS
70%
Over 2.5
65%
Over 3.5
35%
Under 2.5
35%

Team form

ElcheElche
L
Real Racing Club de Santander
3 - 2
L
Barcelona
0 - 5
D
RC Deportivo La Coruña
1 - 1
D
Girona
1 - 1
W
Getafe CF
1 - 0
Real MadridReal Madrid
W
Málaga CF
4 - 0
W
Real Sociedad de Fútbol
4 - 1
W
RCD Espanyol de Barcelona
1 - 2
W
Athletic Club
4 - 2
W
Sevilla
0 - 1

Predicto Power Ranking

ElcheElche
34%
Real MadridReal Madrid
66%

This is a real-time strength score based on form, stats, and momentum — not just opinion.