Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Ligue 1 iconLigue 1
Paris Saint-Germain FC logoAS Monaco FC logo
In 0m
PSG vs ASM

Browse

Eredivisie iconEredivisie
Sparta Rotterdam logoPEC Zwolle logo
In 0m
SPA vs ZWO

Browse

MLS iconMLS
New York City FC logoNashville SC logo
In 0m
NYC vs NSC

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
Borussia Mönchengladbach logoSV 07 Elversberg logo
In 0m
BMG vs ELV

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Internacional CF Miami logoAtlanta United FC logo
In 0m
MIA vs ATL

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Charlotte FC logoHouston Dynamo logo
In 0m
CFC vs HOU

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Columbus Crew SC logoColorado Rapids SC logo
In 0m
COC vs COR

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Philadelphia Union logoMontreal Impact FC logo
In 0m
PHI vs MON

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Toronto FC logoChicago Fire FC logo
In 0m
TOR vs CHI

Browse

MLS iconMLS
FC Cincinnati logoD.C. United SC logo
In 0m
CIN vs DCU

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Orlando City SC logoSan Diego FC logo
In 0m
ORL vs SDi

Browse

Bundesliga iconBundesliga
Eintracht Frankfurt logoFC Augsburg logo
In 0m
SGE vs FCA

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Austin FC logoSan Jose Earthquakes logo
In 0m
AFC vs SJ

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Portland Timbers logoMinnesota United FC logo
In 0m
POR vs MIN

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Los Angeles Galaxy logoNew England Revolution logo
In 0m
LAG vs NER

Browse

MLS iconMLS
Vancouver Whitecaps FC logoSt. Louis City logo
In 0m
VAN vs LOU

Browse

MLS iconMLS
FC Dallas logoSporting Kansas City logo
In 0m
DAL vs KAN

Browse

Columbus Crew VS Colorado Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 5, 2026)

Columbus Crew SC logo

Columbus Crew

23:30

Sat, Sep 5 2026

Colorado Rapids SC logo

Colorado

MLS·Lower.com Field

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Both Teams to Score

@2.20
View Reasoning
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) is highly likely in this matchup, as Columbus Crew SC has a BTTS rate of 75%, indicating that they frequently find the net while also conceding goals. Meanwhile, Colorado Rapids SC has a BTTS rate of 45%, which suggests they can score but may not be as consistent defensively. Considering the attacking capabilities of Columbus and their past head-to-head results, a BTTS bet is a reasonable option.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Over 2.5 goals

@1.75
View Reasoning
Columbus Crew SC has shown a strong tendency to have high-scoring matches, with 70% of their games resulting in over 2.5 goals. Additionally, their matches against Colorado Rapids SC in past head-to-head encounters have averaged over 3.75 goals per game, indicating a trend for offensive play. Given these stats, betting on over 2.5 goals appears to be a solid choice.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Season Form Analysis

Columbus Crew SC enters this fixture with a less than stellar record of 5 wins, 4 draws, and 11 losses, conceding 34 goals while scoring 27. Their defensive frailties are evident in their low clean sheet rate of just 15%, which signals vulnerability at the back. Conversely, Colorado Rapids SC show a slightly better defensive record, conceding 26 goals and keeping clean sheets in 35% of their matches. However, their attacking output is only marginally higher with 29 goals scored across the season. This contrast sets up an intriguing clash between a shaky home defense and a moderately efficient away attack.

Goalscoring Trends

One standout metric is Columbus Crew’s propensity for high-scoring affairs, with 70% of their matches surpassing 2.5 goals this season. Their games also feature Both Teams to Score (BTTS) at an impressive 75%, indicating an open style of play that often leaves defensive gaps. Colorado Rapids present a more balanced picture with only a 50% occurrence of over 2.5 goals and a 45% BTTS rate. This suggests that while Colorado is capable of contributing goals, they tend to be involved in more cagey encounters compared to Columbus.

Head-to-Head Insights

The recent history between these two sides sheds light on what to expect. Across their last four meetings, Columbus Crew SC have a slight edge with two wins, one draw, and one loss. Remarkably, these encounters have averaged nearly 3.8 goals per game, emphasizing a pattern of open, attacking football when these teams meet. This high goal average dovetails with Columbus’s season-wide scoring trends, reinforcing the likelihood of a goal-heavy fixture.

Tactical Considerations

Columbus’s home matches at Lower.com Field have tended to be fixtures where attacking takes precedence, often at the expense of defensive solidity. Their 15% clean sheet rate underscores this vulnerability. Colorado Rapids, while more disciplined defensively, have struggled to maintain consistency away from home, and their 50% over 2.5 goals record away hints at occasional defensive lapses. Expect a tactical battle where Columbus’s forward-minded approach could exploit Colorado’s less robust defense.

Prediction Summary

Combining the statistical insights, the expert recommendation is to back over 2.5 goals given Columbus’s 70% rate and the historically high-scoring head-to-head matches averaging almost 4 goals per game. The AI-backed bet on Both Teams to Score also holds merit, with Columbus boasting a 75% BTTS frequency and Colorado contributing goals in nearly half of their matches. These factors suggest a lively contest with multiple goals, making both over 2.5 goals and BTTS attractive betting options for this MLS encounter.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

Columbus Crew
Columbus Crew
2
Wins
🤝
Draws
1
Shared
Colorado
Colorado
1
Wins
Total Matches
4
Total Goals
15

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

250
Match Result
Both Teams to Score
Total Goals

Indicative only — not betting advice

Columbus Crew logo

Columbus Crew performance

Total Matches
20
Form
5W4D11L
Avg Scored
1.35
per match
Avg Conceded
1.70
per match
Goals Scored27
Goals Conceded34
Clean Sheets3 (15%)
BTTS75%
Over 2.570%
Over 3.535%
Colorado logo

Colorado performance

Total Matches
20
Form
9W1D10L
Avg Scored
1.45
per match
Avg Conceded
1.30
per match
Goals Scored29
Goals Conceded26
Clean Sheets7 (35%)
BTTS45%
Over 2.550%
Over 3.535%

Expected Match Outcome

Columbus Crew

Columbus Crew

1-2

(1.3 - 1.6 xG)

Colorado

Colorado

Columbus CrewColumbus Crew
Scores1.35/g
Concedes1.70/g
ColoradoColorado
Scores1.45/g
Concedes1.30/g

Market Predictions

BTTS
60%
Over 2.5
60%
Over 3.5
35%
Under 2.5
40%

Team form

Columbus CrewColumbus Crew
L
New England Revolution
1 - 3
L
Nashville SC
3 - 2
L
Montreal Impact
1 - 2
L
Charlotte
3 - 1
D
Internacional CF Miami
2 - 2
ColoradoColorado
W
Real Salt Lake
1 - 0
L
San Diego
3 - 0
W
Los Angeles
1 - 0
W
Sporting Kansas City
2 - 0
W
Austin
1 - 0
0