Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Marta Kostyuk logoLinda Nosková logo
In 0m
KOS vs NOS(11/6)

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Juventus FC logoAC Milan logo
In 0m
JUV vs MIL

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Valencia CF logoFC Barcelona logo
In 0m
VAL vs FCB

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Daniil Medvedev logoFrances Tiafoe logo
In 0m
MED vs TIA(8/12)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Real Madrid CF logoFC Internazionale Milano logo
In 0m
RMA vs INT

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Porto logoManchester City FC logo
In 0m
FCP vs MCI

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Jessica Pegula logoSorana Cîrstea logo
In 0m
PEG vs CÎR(3/17)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Borussia Dortmund logoVillarreal CF logo
In 0m
BVB vs VIL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Lille OSC logoReal Betis Balompié logo
In 0m
LIL vs BET

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Tommy Paul logoCarlos Alcaraz logo
In 0m
PAU vs ALC(21/3)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Club Brugge KV logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
CLU vs AVL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
PAE AEK logoLASK Linz logo
In 0m
AEK vs LIN

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
SSC Napoli logoArsenal FC logo
In 0m
NAP vs ARS

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Liverpool FC logoClub Atlético de Madrid logo
In 0m
LIV vs ATL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Barcelona logoFeyenoord Rotterdam logo
In 0m
FCB vs FEY

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Paris Saint-Germain FC logoŠK Slovan Bratislava logo
In 0m
PSG vs SBA

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Sporting Clube de Portugal logoGalatasaray SK logo
In 0m
SPO vs GAL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
VfB Stuttgart logoViking FK logo
In 0m
VFB vs VIK

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Manchester United FC logoSabah FK logo
In 0m
MUN vs

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Bayern München logoFK Bodø/Glimt logo
In 0m
FCB vs FK

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Fenerbahçe SK logoAS Roma logo
In 0m
FEN vs ROM

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
PSV logoFK Shakhtar Donetsk logo
In 0m
PSV vs SHD

Browse

Chicago Fire VS Inter Miami Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 10, 2026)

Chicago Fire FC logo

Chicago Fire

00:30

Thu, Sep 10 2026

Internacional CF Miami logo

Inter Miami

MLS·Soldier Field

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Both Teams to Score

@1.65
View Reasoning
Both teams have a high rate of scoring, with Chicago Fire FC and Internacional CF Miami both recording a 'Both Teams to Score' (BTTS) rate of 75% and 80%, respectively. This suggests that both sides are adept at finding the back of the net, making the BTTS bet a solid choice. Additionally, their head-to-head matches have historically been competitive, with both teams frequently scoring against each other.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Over 2.5 goals

@1.75
View Reasoning
With both teams showing a strong tendency for high-scoring matches, the prediction for over 2.5 goals is compelling. Chicago Fire FC has an impressive 75% rate for over 2.5 goals in their matches, while Internacional CF Miami shares the same statistic. The head-to-head history also supports this, as their previous encounters have produced a total of 41 goals across 11 matches, averaging over 3.7 goals per game.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Offensive Firepower Comparison

Chicago Fire FC and Internacional CF Miami boast two of the most potent attacks in MLS this season. Chicago has found the net 39 times in 20 matches, averaging nearly two goals per game, while Miami’s 52 goals in 20 outings reflect an even sharper edge upfront. Both sides maintain a 75% rate for matches exceeding 2.5 goals, underscoring their attacking tendencies. This suggests a game where defensive discipline may be tested repeatedly, raising the likelihood of multiple goals.

Defensive Vulnerabilities

Neither team excels in shutting opponents out consistently; Chicago’s clean sheet rate stands at 25%, and Miami’s is lower at 20%. Combined, this defensive frailty points to a match ripe for goal-scoring opportunities on both sides. Chicago has conceded 30 goals, while Miami has allowed 37, figures that reveal vulnerabilities in their back lines. Expect transitional play and counter-attacks to be key tactical themes here.

Head-to-Head Insights

Their recent 11 meetings have produced 41 goals, averaging 3.7 goals per game—a strikingly high figure that fits well with their current offensive profiles. Chicago holds a slight edge in wins, 5 to 4, with 2 draws, but these matches have often been open and competitive. Given the history, a high-tempo encounter with goals at both ends is a reasonable expectation.

Current Form & Tactical Outlook

Both teams are coming into this fixture with solid overall records: Chicago has 10 wins, 5 draws, and 5 losses, while Miami shows 10 wins, 7 draws, and 3 losses. The Fire tend to leverage home advantage at Soldier Field, where they can press aggressively, while Miami’s balanced approach combines patient build-up with quick breaks. Expect a tactical tussle that favors the attackers, given defensive inconsistencies on both sides.

Prediction Summary

The data-driven outlook points strongly toward a match with over 2.5 goals, supported by both teams’ scoring records and their shared 75% over 2.5 goals trend. The AI’s call for both teams to score is equally justified, considering Chicago’s 75% BTTS rate and Miami’s 80%. Factoring in historical high-scoring encounters and defensive lapses, betting on a goal-fest with both sides finding the net presents a clear value proposition for bettors.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

Chicago Fire
Chicago Fire
5
Wins
🤝
Draws
2
Shared
Inter Miami
Inter Miami
4
Wins
Total Matches
11
Total Goals
41

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

250
Match Result
Both Teams to Score
Total Goals

Indicative only — not betting advice

Chicago Fire logo

Chicago Fire performance

Total Matches
20
Form
10W5D5L
Avg Scored
1.95
per match
Avg Conceded
1.50
per match
Goals Scored39
Goals Conceded30
Clean Sheets5 (25%)
BTTS75%
Over 2.575%
Over 3.545%
Inter Miami logo

Inter Miami performance

Total Matches
20
Form
10W7D3L
Avg Scored
2.60
per match
Avg Conceded
1.85
per match
Goals Scored52
Goals Conceded37
Clean Sheets4 (20%)
BTTS80%
Over 2.575%
Over 3.570%

Expected Match Outcome

Chicago Fire

Chicago Fire

2-2

(1.9 - 2.0 xG)

Inter Miami

Inter Miami

Chicago FireChicago Fire
Scores1.95/g
Concedes1.50/g
Inter MiamiInter Miami
Scores2.60/g
Concedes1.85/g

Market Predictions

BTTS
78%
Over 2.5
75%
Over 3.5
58%
Under 2.5
25%

Team form

Chicago FireChicago Fire
D
Toronto
4 - 4
D
Seattle Sounders
2 - 2
D
New York Red Bulls
1 - 1
W
Orlando City SC
1 - 2
W
Portland Timbers
2 - 1
Inter MiamiInter Miami
D
Atlanta United
2 - 2
W
Montreal Impact
7 - 1
L
Toronto
1 - 2
D
Philadelphia Union
2 - 2
L
Nashville SC
4 - 1
0