Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Premier League iconPremier League
Ipswich Town FC logoLiverpool FC logo
In 0m
IPS vs LIV

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Genoa CFC logoComo 1907 logo
In 0m
GEN vs COM

Browse

Liga Portugal iconLiga Portugal
Sporting Clube de Portugal logoCD Nacional logo
In 0m
SPO vs CDN

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Manchester City FC logoCoventry City FC logo
In 0m
MCI vs COV

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Hull City AFC logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
HUL vs AVL

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
FC Internazionale Milano logoSSC Napoli logo
In 0m
INT vs NAP

Browse

Liga Portugal iconLiga Portugal
CF Estrela da Amadora logoFC Famalicão logo
In 0m
AMA vs FAM

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Brentford FC logoSunderland AFC logo
In 0m
BRE vs SUN

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
ACF Fiorentina logoTorino FC logo
In 0m
FIO vs TOR

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Brighton & Hove Albion FC logoLeeds United FC logo
In 0m
BHA vs LEE

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
AS Roma logoAtalanta BC logo
In 0m
ROM vs ATA

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Nottingham Forest FC logoTottenham Hotspur FC logo
In 0m
NOT vs TOT

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Parma Calcio 1913 logoAC Monza logo
In 0m
PAR vs MON

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Frosinone Calcio logoVenezia FC logo
In 0m
FRO vs VEN

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Juventus FC logoAC Milan logo
In 0m
JUV vs MIL

Browse

Liga Portugal iconLiga Portugal
CD Santa Clara logoRio Ave FC logo
In 0m
CD vs RIO

Browse

Cagliari VS Lecce Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 7, 2026)

Cagliari Calcio logo

Cagliari

16:30

Mon, Sep 7 2026

US Lecce logo

Lecce

Serie A·Unipol Domus

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Cagliari Calcio to win

@2.10
View Reasoning
Cagliari Calcio has a slight edge in their head-to-head record against US Lecce, winning 5 out of their last 15 encounters. Moreover, Cagliari's overall record shows them being slightly more consistent with a higher win rate of 29% compared to Lecce's 24%. Given these factors and the home advantage, a bet on Cagliari Calcio to win appears favorable, with estimated odds around ~2.10.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Under 2.5 goals

@1.80
View Reasoning
Considering the defensive records of both teams, Cagliari Calcio has kept clean sheets in 30% of their matches while US Lecce's rate is even lower at 25%. The combined goals per match average suggests a tendency for matches to remain low-scoring, with both teams having a BTTS percentage of only 40% and 35%, respectively. Therefore, betting on Under 2.5 goals seems prudent, with estimated odds around ~1.80.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Comparing Form & Defensive Solidity

Cagliari Calcio and US Lecce have displayed similar league records so far, with Cagliari holding an 8-3-9 tally and Lecce slightly behind at 7-3-10. However, defensive metrics tilt in Cagliari's favor; they've conceded 24 goals compared to Lecce's 26, and boast a clean sheet rate of 30% versus Lecce's 25%. This marginally better defensive discipline at home should be a key factor, as both teams struggle to keep opponents off the scoresheet consistently.

Goal-Scoring Trends & BTTS Analysis

Offensively, neither side is prolific—Cagliari has netted 20 goals, while Lecce sits on 17. Their Over 2.5 goals percentages (45% for Cagliari, 40% for Lecce) suggest matches rarely turn into high-scoring affairs. Furthermore, the BTTS (Both Teams To Score) numbers underline a cautious approach, with 40% for Cagliari and 35% for Lecce, indicating a significant number of games end with at least one side failing to score.

Historical Head-to-Head Insights

Looking back over 15 meetings, the contests between these two have delivered 39 goals, averaging around 2.6 per game. The head-to-head record is closely contested, with Cagliari slightly ahead at five wins to Lecce’s four, alongside six draws. This balance, coupled with a modest goals-per-game average, underscores a competitive but relatively tight matchup.

Home Advantage & Tactical Considerations

Playing at the Unipol Domus gives Cagliari a tangible edge, especially considering their superior home win count this season. Their defensive setup appears more resilient, allowing them to control matches and limit chances. Lecce, conversely, have struggled to translate their away fixtures into points consistently. Expect a tactical battle where Cagliari aims to leverage their home conditions and defensive strengths.

Prediction Summary

The data points towards a match with few goals, as neither side has demonstrated a strong scoring punch, and both maintain relatively low BTTS percentages. The expert recommendation to back Under 2.5 goals aligns with these trends, supported by the historical average of 2.6 goals per game. Meanwhile, the AI’s pick of a Cagliari victory is justifiable given their marginally better defensive form, home advantage, and a slightly superior head-to-head record. For bettors, focusing on a cautious, low-scoring home win is the prudent angle.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

Cagliari
Cagliari
5
Wins
🤝
Draws
6
Shared
Lecce
Lecce
4
Wins
Total Matches
15
Total Goals
39

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

250
Match Result
Both Teams to Score
Total Goals

Indicative only — not betting advice

Cagliari logo

Cagliari performance

Total Matches
20
Form
8W3D9L
Avg Scored
1.00
per match
Avg Conceded
1.20
per match
Goals Scored20
Goals Conceded24
Clean Sheets6 (30%)
BTTS40%
Over 2.545%
Over 3.515%
Lecce logo

Lecce performance

Total Matches
20
Form
7W3D10L
Avg Scored
0.85
per match
Avg Conceded
1.30
per match
Goals Scored17
Goals Conceded26
Clean Sheets5 (25%)
BTTS35%
Over 2.540%
Over 3.515%

Expected Match Outcome

Cagliari

Cagliari

1-1

(1.1 - 1.0 xG)

Lecce

Lecce

CagliariCagliari
Scores1.00/g
Concedes1.20/g
LecceLecce
Scores0.85/g
Concedes1.30/g

Market Predictions

BTTS
38%
Over 2.5
43%
Over 3.5
15%
Under 2.5
58%

Team form

CagliariCagliari
L
Internazionale Milano
0 - 1
W
Parma Calcio 1913
0 - 1
W
AC Milan
1 - 2
W
Torino
2 - 1
L
Udinese Calcio
0 - 2
LecceLecce
L
AS Roma
0 - 4
W
Venezia
0 - 2
W
Genoa C
1 - 0
W
US Sassuolo Calcio
2 - 3
L
Juventus
0 - 1

Predicto Power Ranking

CagliariCagliari
51%
LecceLecce
49%

This is a real-time strength score based on form, stats, and momentum — not just opinion.