Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Marta Kostyuk logoLinda Nosková logo
In 0m
KOS vs NOS(11/6)

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Juventus FC logoAC Milan logo
In 0m
JUV vs MIL

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Valencia CF logoFC Barcelona logo
In 0m
VAL vs FCB

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Daniil Medvedev logoFrances Tiafoe logo
In 0m
MED vs TIA(8/12)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Real Madrid CF logoFC Internazionale Milano logo
In 0m
RMA vs INT

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Porto logoManchester City FC logo
In 0m
FCP vs MCI

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Jessica Pegula logoSorana Cîrstea logo
In 0m
PEG vs CÎR(3/17)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Borussia Dortmund logoVillarreal CF logo
In 0m
BVB vs VIL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Lille OSC logoReal Betis Balompié logo
In 0m
LIL vs BET

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Tommy Paul logoCarlos Alcaraz logo
In 0m
PAU vs ALC(21/3)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Club Brugge KV logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
CLU vs AVL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
PAE AEK logoLASK Linz logo
In 0m
AEK vs LIN

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
SSC Napoli logoArsenal FC logo
In 0m
NAP vs ARS

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Liverpool FC logoClub Atlético de Madrid logo
In 0m
LIV vs ATL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Barcelona logoFeyenoord Rotterdam logo
In 0m
FCB vs FEY

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Paris Saint-Germain FC logoŠK Slovan Bratislava logo
In 0m
PSG vs SBA

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Sporting Clube de Portugal logoGalatasaray SK logo
In 0m
SPO vs GAL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
VfB Stuttgart logoViking FK logo
In 0m
VFB vs VIK

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Manchester United FC logoSabah FK logo
In 0m
MUN vs

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Bayern München logoFK Bodø/Glimt logo
In 0m
FCB vs FK

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Fenerbahçe SK logoAS Roma logo
In 0m
FEN vs ROM

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
PSV logoFK Shakhtar Donetsk logo
In 0m
PSV vs SHD

Browse

Austin VS Colorado Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 10, 2026)

Austin FC logo

Austin

00:30

Thu, Sep 10 2026

Colorado Rapids SC logo

Colorado

MLS·Q2 Stadium

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Both Teams to Score

@2.20
View Reasoning
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) is a strong prediction given that 65% of Austin FC's matches have seen both teams find the net, while Colorado Rapids SC has a 40% BTTS rate. The historical encounters also suggest a competitive nature, with 29 goals scored across their last 12 meetings, reinforcing the expectation that both sides can score in this matchup. Therefore, the BTTS market looks promising for this match.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Over 2.5 goals

@1.75
View Reasoning
Austin FC has shown a strong tendency for high-scoring matches, with 70% of their games resulting in over 2.5 goals. Additionally, their recent form reflects a struggle in defense, conceding 37 goals, which supports the likelihood of multiple goals in the matchup. With a total of 29 goals scored in the 12 head-to-head encounters, this trend is likely to continue, making over 2.5 goals a solid bet.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Scoring Trends Breakdown

Austin FC’s matches have a striking tendency toward higher scoring, with 70% of their games surpassing 2.5 goals. Despite netting 25 goals this season, their porous defense has conceded 37 times, resulting in a significant -12 goal difference. Meanwhile, Colorado Rapids SC matches hit the over 2.5 mark only half the time, reflecting a more balanced but less explosive attacking profile. Both teams’ offensive output sits at 25 goals, but Austin’s defensive frailties suggest this game could tilt toward a goal-laden affair.

Defensive Stability Comparison

Clean sheet percentages reveal a clear defensive edge for Colorado Rapids SC, who keep opponents scoreless in 35% of their outings, compared to Austin FC’s meager 15%. This contrast indicates that Colorado’s backline is more reliable, even if they struggle to convert chances consistently. Austin’s defensive lapses have played a major role in their negative goal difference and could be exploited by Colorado’s attack, which has managed to score in 40% of their matches. Defensive discipline will be a key factor determining the flow of this match.

Home vs Away Dynamics

Playing at Q2 Stadium gives Austin FC a distinct environment to leverage, even if their overall record (W5 D6 L9) reflects inconsistency. Their attacking style tends to open up games, especially at home, contributing to their high BTTS rate of 65%. Colorado Rapids SC, meanwhile, have shown resilience on the road, but their lower BTTS rate of 40% suggests they are more conservative away from home. This setting could encourage Austin to push forward, increasing goal-scoring opportunities for both sides.

Tactical Outlook

Austin FC’s strategy appears geared toward offensive ambition, often at the expense of defensive solidity, as evidenced by their goals conceded tally. Colorado Rapids SC seem to adopt a more cautious and structured approach, focusing on limiting damage and capitalizing on counterattacks. The matchup will likely see Austin trying to break down a disciplined Rapids defense, while Colorado aims to absorb pressure and hit on the break. This tactical clash is fertile ground for multiple goals, given Austin’s vulnerability and Colorado’s opportunism.

Prediction Summary

Considering Austin FC’s 70% rate of matches with over 2.5 goals and their -12 goal difference, combined with Colorado Rapids SC’s moderate over 2.5 rate and stronger defensive record, the expert prediction favors an over 2.5 goals outcome. The AI prediction of both teams scoring aligns well with Austin’s 65% BTTS and Colorado’s ability to find the net in 40% of games. In essence, expect a lively encounter with multiple goals scored by both teams, making the over 2.5 goals and BTTS markets the most compelling betting angles for this MLS fixture.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

Austin
Austin
4
Wins
🤝
Draws
2
Shared
Colorado
Colorado
6
Wins
Total Matches
12
Total Goals
29

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

250
Match Result
Both Teams to Score
Total Goals

Indicative only — not betting advice

Austin logo

Austin performance

Total Matches
20
Form
5W6D9L
Avg Scored
1.25
per match
Avg Conceded
1.85
per match
Goals Scored25
Goals Conceded37
Clean Sheets3 (15%)
BTTS65%
Over 2.570%
Over 3.530%
Colorado logo

Colorado performance

Total Matches
20
Form
8W1D11L
Avg Scored
1.25
per match
Avg Conceded
1.40
per match
Goals Scored25
Goals Conceded28
Clean Sheets7 (35%)
BTTS40%
Over 2.550%
Over 3.530%

Expected Match Outcome

Austin

Austin

1-2

(1.3 - 1.6 xG)

Colorado

Colorado

AustinAustin
Scores1.25/g
Concedes1.85/g
ColoradoColorado
Scores1.25/g
Concedes1.40/g

Market Predictions

BTTS
53%
Over 2.5
60%
Over 3.5
30%
Under 2.5
40%

Team form

AustinAustin
D
San Jose Earthquakes
1 - 1
W
Portland Timbers
1 - 2
D
Philadelphia Union
1 - 1
W
Seattle Sounders
1 - 2
L
Dallas
1 - 2
ColoradoColorado
L
Columbus Crew SC
3 - 0
W
Real Salt Lake
1 - 0
L
San Diego
3 - 0
W
Los Angeles
1 - 0
W
Sporting Kansas City
2 - 0
0