Fast Filters

Live & Upcoming

Premier League iconPremier League
Arsenal FC logoChelsea FC logo
In 0m
ARS vs CHE

Browse

Premier League iconPremier League
Everton FC logoManchester United FC logo
In 0m
EVE vs MUN

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Marta Kostyuk logoLinda Nosková logo
In 0m
KOS vs NOS(11/6)

Browse

Serie A iconSerie A
Juventus FC logoAC Milan logo
In 0m
JUV vs MIL

Browse

LaLiga iconLaLiga
Valencia CF logoFC Barcelona logo
In 0m
VAL vs FCB

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Daniil Medvedev logoFrances Tiafoe logo
In 0m
MED vs TIA(8/12)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Real Madrid CF logoFC Internazionale Milano logo
In 0m
RMA vs INT

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Borussia Dortmund logoVillarreal CF logo
In 0m
BVB vs VIL

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Jessica Pegula logoSorana Cîrstea logo
In 0m
PEG vs CÎR(3/17)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Porto logoManchester City FC logo
In 0m
FCP vs MCI

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Lille OSC logoReal Betis Balompié logo
In 0m
LIL vs BET

Browse

US Open logoUS Open
Tommy Paul logoCarlos Alcaraz logo
In 0m
PAU vs ALC(21/3)

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Club Brugge KV logoAston Villa FC logo
In 0m
CLU vs AVL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
PAE AEK logoLASK Linz logo
In 0m
AEK vs LIN

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
SSC Napoli logoArsenal FC logo
In 0m
NAP vs ARS

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Liverpool FC logoClub Atlético de Madrid logo
In 0m
LIV vs ATL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Barcelona logoFeyenoord Rotterdam logo
In 0m
FCB vs FEY

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Sporting Clube de Portugal logoGalatasaray SK logo
In 0m
SPO vs GAL

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Paris Saint-Germain FC logoŠK Slovan Bratislava logo
In 0m
PSG vs SBA

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
VfB Stuttgart logoViking FK logo
In 0m
VFB vs VIK

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Manchester United FC logoSabah FK logo
In 0m
MUN vs

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
FC Bayern München logoFK Bodø/Glimt logo
In 0m
FCB vs FK

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
Fenerbahçe SK logoAS Roma logo
In 0m
FEN vs ROM

Browse

UEFA Champions League iconUEFA Champions League
PSV logoFK Shakhtar Donetsk logo
In 0m
PSV vs SHD

Browse

Atlanta United VS Orlando City Prediction & Betting Tips - AI Analysis & Odds (Sep 9, 2026)

Atlanta United FC logo

Atlanta United

23:30

Wed, Sep 9 2026

Orlando City SC logo

Orlando City

MLS·Mercedes-Benz Stadium

Comparison of analyst and AI predictions

Predicto AI

Predicto AI

Both Teams to Score

@1.80
View Reasoning
The stats indicate a strong likelihood for both teams to score, with a BTTS percentage of 70% for Atlanta United FC and 65% for Orlando City SC. Their offensive records show Atlanta scoring 25 goals and Orlando 35 this season, which further supports the prediction. The competitive nature of their H2H matches, where both teams have won an equal number of times, suggests that both will find the net.
Human Analyst

Human Analyst

Over 2.5 goals

@1.70
View Reasoning
Given that both Atlanta United FC and Orlando City SC have a high Over 2.5 goals rate of 65%, it's likely this match will see multiple goals. The H2H record also supports this, with 37 goals scored in their last 15 encounters, averaging more than 2.4 goals per game. Therefore, betting on Over 2.5 goals is a strong option, particularly with Atlanta's 25 goals scored this season and Orlando's 35.
Split call — see both takes above
Megapari
Place bet

Scoring Trends and Defensive Frailties

Atlanta United FC’s season has been defined by a leaky defense, conceding 33 goals in 20 matches, which stands out compared to their 25 scored. Their clean sheet rate is a mere 5%, underscoring defensive vulnerabilities that opponents can exploit. Orlando City SC, while slightly better defensively with 43 goals conceded, also struggles to keep clean sheets, managing only 15%. Both teams’ offensive outputs are relatively close—Atlanta with 25 goals and Orlando with 35—highlighting their attacking capabilities but also the likelihood of goals at both ends.

Head-to-Head Patterns

The rivalry between Atlanta United FC and Orlando City SC is remarkably even, with five wins each and five draws from their past 15 encounters. Their matches tend to be open affairs, averaging 2.5 goals per game, reflecting a balanced but attack-minded approach from both sides. This historical equilibrium suggests neither team dominates tactically, making the upcoming clash a tight but potentially high-scoring contest.

Current Form Snapshot

Atlanta’s record of six wins, four draws, and ten losses indicates inconsistency, but their performance at home in the Mercedes-Benz Stadium is a critical factor. Orlando City’s slightly better overall form, with eight wins, four draws, and eight losses, points to a side capable of taking points away. Both teams have hit the over 2.5 goals mark in 65% of their games this season, reinforcing the expectation of a lively match.

Tactical and Matchup Insights

Both teams prioritize offense over defense, reflected in their low clean sheet percentages and high BTTS (both teams to score) rates—70% for Atlanta and 65% for Orlando. Atlanta’s approach at home typically involves pressing high and exploiting wide areas, while Orlando counters with quick transitions and attacking flexibility. This tactical setup sets the stage for a game where defensive lapses are likely, and scoring chances will be abundant.

Prediction Summary

Considering the data, the expert recommendation leans heavily towards over 2.5 goals given both sides’ tendency to concede and score frequently. The 65% frequency of over 2.5 goals in their matches and a 2.47 goals-per-game average in their head-to-head history support this. Meanwhile, the AI prediction for both teams to score aligns with the high BTTS percentages—70% for Atlanta and 65% for Orlando—making it a solid complementary bet. Expect an open, attacking game with goals at both ends at Mercedes-Benz Stadium.

Martin Anderson
Martin Anderson
Human analyst

Professional betting analyst with 10+ years of experience in sports data analytics and statistics. Featured on The Athletic, 433, and ESPN. Currently maintaining a 70% win rate this season across European football markets. See the public track record.

Read Full Match Preview

Head-to-Head

Atlanta United
Atlanta United
5
Wins
🤝
Draws
5
Shared
Orlando City
Orlando City
5
Wins
Total Matches
15
Total Goals
37

Community Predictions

Pick what you think will happen, then cast your vote.

250
Match Result
Both Teams to Score
Total Goals

Indicative only — not betting advice

Atlanta United logo

Atlanta United performance

Total Matches
20
Form
6W4D10L
Avg Scored
1.25
per match
Avg Conceded
1.65
per match
Goals Scored25
Goals Conceded33
Clean Sheets1 (5%)
BTTS70%
Over 2.565%
Over 3.535%
Orlando City logo

Orlando City performance

Total Matches
20
Form
8W4D8L
Avg Scored
1.75
per match
Avg Conceded
2.15
per match
Goals Scored35
Goals Conceded43
Clean Sheets3 (15%)
BTTS65%
Over 2.565%
Over 3.550%

Expected Match Outcome

Atlanta United

Atlanta United

2-2

(1.7 - 1.7 xG)

Orlando City

Orlando City

Atlanta UnitedAtlanta United
Scores1.25/g
Concedes1.65/g
Orlando CityOrlando City
Scores1.75/g
Concedes2.15/g

Market Predictions

BTTS
68%
Over 2.5
65%
Over 3.5
43%
Under 2.5
35%

Team form

Atlanta UnitedAtlanta United
D
Internacional CF Miami
2 - 2
L
Charlotte
0 - 2
W
Sporting Kansas City
2 - 1
W
Minnesota United
1 - 2
W
New York Red Bulls
2 - 1
Orlando CityOrlando City
W
San Diego
1 - 0
D
Minnesota United
3 - 3
W
Real Salt Lake
2 - 1
L
Chicago Fire
1 - 2
D
Cincinnati
1 - 1
0